§ 24.301 - Payment for actual reasonable moving and related expenses.
    (a) General.
    (1) Any owner-occupant or tenant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9) ) and who moves from a dwelling (including a mobile home) or who moves from a business, farm, or nonprofit organization is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related expenses, as the Agency agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
* * *
    (2) The estimated cost of moving the sign, but with no allowance for storage.
    (g) Eligible actual moving expenses.
    (1) Transportation of the displaced person and personal property. Transportation costs for a distance beyond 50 miles are not eligible, unless the Agency agency determines that relocation beyond 50 miles is justified.
    (2) Packing, crating, unpacking, and uncrating of the personal property.
    (3) Disconnecting, dismantling, removing, reassembling, and reinstalling relocated household appliances and other personal property. For businesses, farms, or nonprofit organizations this includes machinery, equipment, substitute personal property, and connections to utilities available within the building; it also includes modifications to the personal property, including those mandated by Federal, State, or local law, code, or ordinance, necessary to adapt it to the replacement structure, the replacement site, or the utilities at the replacement site, and modifications necessary to adapt the utilities at the replacement site to the personal property.
    (4) Storage of the personal property for a period not to exceed 12 months, unless the Agency determines that a longer period is necessary. An agency may determine that the storage of personal property is a reasonable and necessary moving expense for a displaced person or person required to move temporarily under this part. Agencies may approve a payment for storage when the process of relocating from the acquired site to the replacement site is delayed for reasons beyond the control of the displaced person. Storage may not be longer than 12 months, starting at the date of vacation from the acquired site and ending when the replacement site becomes available. Agencies may approve storage for more than 12 months in unusual instances as justified, documented, and approved by the agency.
    (5) Insurance for the replacement value of the property in connection with the move and necessary storage.
    (6) The replacement value of property lost, stolen, or damaged in the process of moving (not through the fault or negligence of the displaced person, his or her agent, or employee) where insurance covering such loss, theft, or damage is not reasonably available.
    (7) A displaced tenant is entitled to reasonable reimbursement, as determined by the agency, for actual expenses not to exceed $1,000, incurred for rental replacement dwelling application fees or credit reports required to lease a replacement dwelling.
    (8) Other moving-related expenses that are not listed as ineligible under
    § 24.301
    paragraph (h) of this section, as the
    Agency
    agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
    (
    8
* * *
    (1) The cost of moving any structure or other real property improvement in which the displaced person reserved ownership. (However, this part does not preclude the computation under § 24.401(c)(2)(iii));
    (2) Interest on a loan to cover moving expenses;
    (3) Loss of goodwill;
    (4) Loss of profits;
    (5) Loss of trained employees;
    (6) Any additional operating expenses of a business or farm operation incurred because of operating in a new location except as provided in § 24.304(a)(6);
    (7) Personal injury;
    (8) Any legal fee or other cost for preparing a claim for a relocation payment or for representing the claimant before the Agencyagency;
    (9) Expenses for searching for a temporary or replacement dwelling which include costs for mileage, meals, lodging, time and professional real estate broker or attorney's fees;
    (10) Physical changes to the real property at the temporary or replacement location of a business or farm operation except as provided in §§ 24.301paragraph (g)(3) of this section and § 24.304(a);
    (11) Costs for storage of personal property on real property already owned or leased by the displaced person , andor person to be moved temporarily;
    (12) Refundable security and utility deposits; and
    (13) Cosmetic changes to a replacement or temporary dwelling, which are not required by State or local law, such as painting, draperies, or replacement carpet or flooring.
    (i) Notification and inspection (nonresidential). The Agency agency shall inform the displaced person and persons required to move temporarily, in writing, of the requirements of this section as soon as possible after the initiation of negotiations. This information may be included in the relocation information provided the displaced person as set forth in § 24.203. To be eligible for payments under this section the displaced person must:
    (1) Provide the Agency agency reasonable advance notice of the approximate date of the start of the move or disposition of the personal property and an inventory of the items to be moved. However, the Agency agency may waive this notice requirement after documenting its file accordingly.
    (2) Permit the Agency agency to make reasonable and timely inspections of the personal property at both the displacement and replacement sites and to monitor the move.
    (j) Transfer of ownership (nonresidential). Upon request and in accordance with applicable law, the claimant shall transfer to the Agency agency ownership of any personal property that has not been moved, sold, or traded in.
    [70 FR 611, Jan. 4, 2005, as amended at 70 FR 22611, May 2, 2005]