§ 24.301 - Payment for actual reasonable moving and related expenses.
    (a) General.
    (1) Any owner-occupant or tenant who qualifies as a displaced person (defined at § 24.2(a)(9) ) and who moves from a dwelling (including a mobile home) or who moves from a business, farm, or nonprofit organization is entitled to payment of his or her actual moving and related expenses, as the Agency agency determines to be reasonable and necessary.
* * *
    the amount which would be received if the property were sold at the site; or the replacement cost of a comparable quantity delivered to the new business location. Examples of personal property covered by this
    provision
    paragraph (g)(19) include, but are not limited to, stockpiled sand, gravel, minerals, metals, and other similar items of personal property as determined by the
    Agency
    agency.
    (h) Ineligible moving and related expenses. A The following is a nonexclusive listing of payments a displaced person is not entitled to payment for:
    (1) The cost of moving any structure or other real property improvement in which the displaced person reserved ownership. (However, this part does not preclude the computation under § 24.401(c)(2)(iii));
    (2) Interest on a loan to cover moving expenses;
    (3) Loss of goodwill;
    (4) Loss of profits;
    (5) Loss of trained employees;
    (6) Any additional operating expenses of a business or farm operation incurred because of operating in a new location except as provided in § 24.304(a)(6);
    (7) Personal injury;
    (8) Any legal fee or other cost for preparing a claim for a relocation payment or for representing the claimant before the Agencyagency;
    (9) Expenses for searching for a temporary or replacement dwelling which include costs for mileage, meals, lodging, time and professional real estate broker or attorney's fees;
    (10) Physical changes to the real property at the temporary or replacement location of a business or farm operation except as provided in §§ 24.301paragraph (g)(3) of this section and § 24.304(a);
    (11) Costs for storage of personal property on real property already owned or leased by the displaced person , andor person to be moved temporarily;
    (12) Refundable security and utility deposits; and
    (13) Cosmetic changes to a replacement or temporary dwelling, which are not required by State or local law, such as painting, draperies, or replacement carpet or flooring.
    (i) Notification and inspection (nonresidential). The Agency agency shall inform the displaced person and persons required to move temporarily, in writing, of the requirements of this section as soon as possible after the initiation of negotiations. This information may be included in the relocation information provided the displaced person as set forth in § 24.203. To be eligible for payments under this section the displaced person must:
    (1) Provide the Agency agency reasonable advance notice of the approximate date of the start of the move or disposition of the personal property and an inventory of the items to be moved. However, the Agency agency may waive this notice requirement after documenting its file accordingly.
    (2) Permit the Agency agency to make reasonable and timely inspections of the personal property at both the displacement and replacement sites and to monitor the move.
* * *