§ 375.14 - Agency agreements.
  • (a) Household Goods Agents are defined as follows:
    (1) Prime agents are defined as all agents who are permitted or required under the terms of any agreement or arrangement with a principal carrier to provide any transportation service for or on behalf of the principal carrier, including the selling of or arranging for any transportation service, and who perform such services on other than an emergency or temporary basis.
    (2) Military agents are defined as all agents who are permitted or required under the terms of any agreement or arrangement with a principal carrier to provide origin and/or destination services only on shipments transported on Government bills of lading issued by the Department of Defense, and who perform such services on other than an emergency or temporary basis.
    (3) Temporary agents are defined as all agents who are permitted or required under the terms of any agreement or arrangement with a principal carrier to provide origin and/or destination services on behalf of the principal carrier, excluding the selling of or arranging for any transportation service, and who perform such services on an emergency or temporary basis.
    (b) Agreements between principal carriers and their prime or military agents must be reduced to writing and signed by the principal and the retained agent, and copies of any such agreements must be in the files of the principal carrier for a period of not less than 24 months following the date of termination of each agreement.