Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: October 10, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation |
Chapter III - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Department of Transportation |
SubChapter B - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations |
Part 382 - Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing |
Subpart D - Handling of Test Results, Records Retention, and Confidentiality |
§ 382.415 - Notification to employers of a controlled substances or alcohol testing program violation.
- Link to an amendment published at
§ 382.415 xxx
Cross Reference
Notification to employers of a controlled substances or alcohol testing program violation.
Each person holding a commercial driver's license and subject to the DOT controlled substances and alcohol testing requirements in this part who has violated the alcohol and controlled substances prohibitions under part 40 of this title or this part without complying with the requirements of part 40, subpart O, must notify in writing all current employers of such violation(s). The driver is not required to provide notification to the employer that administered the test or documented the circumstances that gave rise to the violation. The notification must be made before the end of the business day following the day the employee received notice of the violation, or prior to performing any safety-sensitive function, whichever comes first.
[81 FR 87725, Dec. 5, 2016
.]