§ 580.13 - Disclosure of odometer information by power of attorney.
    (a) If the transferor's title is physically held by a lienholder, or if the transferor to whom the title was issued by the State has lost his title and the transferee obtains a duplicate title on behalf of the transferor, and if otherwise permitted by State law, the transferor may give otherwise permitted by the law of the jur
* * *
    they shall include a statement to that
    effect
    the mileage exceeds mechanical limits; or
    (3) If the transferor knows
    that
    the odometer reading differs from the mileage and the difference is greater than that caused by a calibration error
    , he
    or does not reflect a valid mileage display, they shall include a statement that the odometer reading does not reflect the actual mileage and should not be relied upon. This statement shall also include a warning notice to alert the transferee that a discrepancy exists between the odometer reading and the actual mileage.
    (
    e
    f) The transferee shall sign the physical or electronic power of attorney
    form, print his
    , which shall include their printed name, and
    return
    make a copy of the power of attorney form available to the transferor.
    (
    f
    g) Upon receipt of the transferor's physical or electronic title, the transferee shall complete the space for mileage disclosure on the title exactly as the mileage was disclosed by the transferor on the physical or electronic power of attorney
    form
    . The transferee shall submit the
    original
    physical or electronic power of attorney
    form
    to the
    State
    jurisdiction that issued it
    ,
    with
    a copy of the transferor's title or with the actual
    the actual physical or electronic title when the transferee submits a new title application
    at the same time
    . The
    State
    jurisdiction shall retain the physical or electronic power of attorney form and physical or electronic title for a minimum of three years or a period equal to the
    State
    state titling record retention period, whichever is shorter. If the mileage disclosed on the physical or electronic power of attorney
    form
    is lower than the mileage appearing on the physical or electronic title, the power of attorney is void and the
    dealer
    transferee shall not complete the mileage disclosure on the title
    . [54 FR 35888, Aug. 30, 1989, as amended at 54 FR 40083, Sept. 29, 1989; 56 FR 47686, Sept. 20, 1991
    unless:
    (1) The transferor has included a statement that the mileage exceeds mechanical limits; or
    (2) The transferor has included a statement that the odometer reading does not reflect the actual mileage.
    (h) A jurisdiction may permit submission of a physical power of attorney in an electronic format such as by scanning or imaging.
    [84 FR 52702, Oct. 2, 2019]