§ 1620.93 - Employees who moved to a NAF instrumentality prior to August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965.
  • (a) Future TSP contributions. (1) Employee Contributions. An employee who moved to a NAF instrumentality prior to August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965, and who elects to be covered by CSRS or FERS as of the date of such move may elect to make any future contributions to the TSP in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 8351(b)(2) or 8432(a), as applicable, within 30 days of the date of his or her election to be covered by CSRS or FERS. Such contributions shall begin being deducted from the employee's pay no later than the pay period following the election to contribute to the TSP. Any TSP election which may have been in effect at the time of the employee's move will not be effective for any future contributions.
    (2) Agency Automatic (1%) Contributions. If an employee who moved to a NAF instrumentality prior to August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965, elects to be covered by FERS, the NAF instrumentality must also contribute each pay period to the Thrift Savings Fund on behalf of such employee any amounts which the employee is eligible to receive under 5 U.S.C. 8432(c)(1), beginning no later than the pay period following the employee's election to be covered by FERS.
    (3) Agency Matching Contributions. If an employee who moved to a NAF instrumentality prior to August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965, elects to be covered by FERS and also elects to make contributions to the TSP pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the NAF instrumentality must also contribute each pay period to the Thrift Savings Fund on behalf of such employee any amounts which the employee is eligible to receive under 5 U.S.C. 8432(c)(2), beginning at the same time as the employee's contributions are made pursuant to paragraph (a)(l) of this section.
    (b) Retroactive TSP Contributions. (1) Without regard to any election to contribute to the TSP under paragraph (a)(l) of this section, the NAF instrumentality shall take the following actions with respect to an employee who moved to a NAF instrumentality prior to August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965, and who elects to be covered by CSRS or FERS as of the date of the move:
    (i) Agency Automatic (1%) Make-up Contributions. The NAF instrumentality shall, within 30 days of the date of the employee's election to be covered by FERS, contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund an amount representing the Agency Automatic (1%) Contribution for all pay periods during which the employee would have been eligible to receive the Agency Automatic (1%) Contribution under 5 U.S.C. 8432, beginning with the date of the move and ending with the date that Agency Automatic (1%) Contributions begin under paragraph (a)(2) of this section. Lost earnings will not be paid on these contributions unless they are not made by the NAF instrumentality within the time frames required by these regulations.
    (ii) Employee Make-up Contributions. (A) Within 60 days of the election to be covered by FERS, an employee who moved to a NAF instrumentality prior to August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965, and who elects to be covered by FERS, may make an election regarding Employee Make-up Contributions. The employee may elect to contribute all or a percentage of the amount of Employee Contributions which the employee would have been eligible to make under 5 U.S.C. 8432 between the date of the move and the date Employee Contributions begin under paragraph (a)(1) of this section or, if no such election is made under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the date that Agency Automatic (1%) Contributions begin under paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
    (B) Within 60 days of the election to be covered under CSRS, an employee who moved to an NAF instrumentality prior to August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965, and who elects to be covered by CSRS, may make an election regarding make-up contributions. The employee may elect to contribute all or a percentage of the amount of Employee Contributions which the employee would have been eligible to make under 5 U.S.C. 8351 between the date of the move and the date Employee Contributions begin under paragraph (a)(1) of this section or, if no such election is made under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the pay period following the date the election to be covered by CSRS is made.
    (C) Deductions made from the employee's pay pursuant to an employee's election under paragraph (b)(1)(ii) (A) or (B) of this section, as appropriate, shall be made according to a schedule that meets the requirements of paragraphs (b) (2) and (3) of this section.
    (iii) Agency Matching Make-up Contributions. The NAF instrumentality must pay to the Thrift Savings Fund any Matching Contributions attributable to Employee Contributions made under paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section that the NAF instrumentality would have been required to make under 5 U.S.C. 8432(c), at the same time that such Employee Contributions are contributed to the Fund.
    (2) The NAF instrumentality may set a ceiling on the number of pay periods over which the contributions referred to in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section may be made; however, this ceiling may not be less than two times the number of pay periods in which the payments could have been made. The payment schedule must begin no later than the pay period following the date the employee elects such schedule and it may not contain more than four times the number of pay periods in which the payment could have been made. When setting the number of payments, the employee's remaining period of employment with the Federal Government should be considered to ensure that the employee will have sufficient time to make up these contributions.
* * *