§ 2637.204 - One-year restriction on a former senior employee's transactions with former agency on a particular matter, regardless of prior involvement.
  • (a) Basic prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 207(c). For a period of one year after terminating employment by the United States, no former Senior Employee (other than a special Government employee who serves for fewer than sixty days in a calendar year)
* * *
    A Senior Employee of the Department of Health and Human Services leaves Government employment for private practice, and shortly thereafter telephones a former associate urging that the Department (a) adopt a new procedure to put a ceiling on hospital costs; (b) not adopt a particular rule proposed for drug testing; and (c) oppose a bill pending in Congress relating to such drug testing. He is prohibited from attempting to influence his former co-worker on any of these matters. The first, not yet pending, is of interest to the Department; the second is pending in the Department; and the third is pending elsewhere, and is of interest to the Department. Note that the former Senior Employee may, however, communicate the same views to Congress, other agencies, the public or the press.
    Example 2:
    A recently retired Senior Employee of the Department of Defense believes that the Department's general emphasis on manned aircraft is not in the national interest. After his departure, he may continue to argue the point to the Department.
    (e) Element of controversy or influence required. The prohibition on acting as a representative or attempting to influence applies to situations in which there is an appreciable element of actual or potential dispute or an application or submission to obtain Government rulings, benefits or approvals, and not to a situation merely involving, for example: the transmission or filing of a document that does not involve an application for Government benefit, approval or ruling; a request for information; purely social or informational communications; or those required by law or regulations (in situations other than adversary proceedings). Each agency should, after consulting with the Director or the Attorney General, as appropriate, give guidance on the kinds of applications, filings and other matters which are not prohibited by section 207(c).
    Example 1:
    A former Senior Employee of the Internal Revenue Service prepares and mails a client's tax return. This is not a prohibited act. Should any controversy arise in connection with the tax return, the former employee may not represent the client, but may be called upon to state how the return was prepared.
    Example 2:
    A former Senior Employee of the Securities and Exchange Commission prepared and transmitted for filing to the Commission a client's annual report on form 10-K. This is not a violation, because the 10-K is a disclosure report, not intended to obtain a Government benefit or ruling.
    Example 3:
    A former Senior Employee of the Securities and Exchange Commission becomes executive vice-president of a major industrial corporation, registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Pursuant to Commission regulations, the officers of the corporation are required to sign certain filings on behalf of the corporation, which are transmitted to the Commission. The employee may review, concur or request changes in, and sign any such filing required to be transmitted to the Commission.
* * *
    In connection with an entirely new matter a former Senior Employee of the Securities and Exchange Commission undertakes the representation of Z Company in private litigation brought by Q Company, (e.g., a private action arising under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934). Before the suit was commenced, there was no actual expression of interest by the Commission in the matter. As the litigation develops, an important question of statutory interpretation is raised, and the Commission files a brief as amicus curiae (friend of the court). The former Senior Employee may respond to the brief and need not withdraw from representation of Z Company, but he may not otherwise communicate with the Commission in the matter. If the Commission were to commence a proceeding or investigation again, Z Company on the basis of the same facts involved in the private litigation, the former employee could continue his representation in the private litigation, but could not represent Z Company in the Commission's proceeding until after the expiration of one year from the termination of his employment with the Commission.
    [Note:
    Where an agency becomes a party to a proceeding subsequent to its commencement, the question whether a former Senior Employee may continue representation should ordinarily be decided by the court on a motion for disqualification in the particular circumstances.]
    Example 4:
    In connection with a new matter, a former Senior Employee of the Federal Food and Drug Administration, since retired to private law practice, is asked to consult and assist in the preparation of briefs to be filed with the Administration on a new particular matter. He may do so, but he should not sign briefs or other communications or take any other action that might constitute an appearance.
    (g) Application or proposals for funding of research. In connection with any application or proposal for Government funding of research, the restrictions of this section do not prevent a former Senior Employee from assuming responsibility for the direction or conduct of such research and from providing scientific or technological information to the Senior Employee's former agency regarding such research. The former Senior Employee may not, however, submit the application on behalf of the applicant or argue for its approval or funding by the agency.
    Example 1:
    A former Senior Employee of the National Institute of Health (NIH), employed by a non-exempt research institute, prepares an application to NIH for a research contract. The application is submitted to NIH by the institute and lists the Senior Employee as principal investigator. The Senior Employee does not violate 18 U.S.C. 207(c) by preparing the application or by being listed as principal investigator, since these are not representational activities. He may also sign an assurance to NIH, as part of the application, that he will be responsible for the scientific and technical direction and conduct of the project if an award is made. He may also communicate with NIH to provide scientific or technical information on the application, including presentation to NIH personnel at the research site, so long as he does not argue for approval or funding of the application.
* * *