§ 2637.204 - One-year restriction on a former senior employee's transactions with former agency on a particular matter, regardless of prior involvement.
  • (a) Basic prohibition of 18 U.S.C. 207(c). For a period of one year after terminating employment by the United States, no former Senior Employee (other than a special Government employee who serves for fewer than sixty days in a calendar year)
* * *
    (d) Specific parties unnecessary. The particular matter in which the former Senior Employee proposes to act before his or her former agency need not be one “involving specific parties,” and thus is not limited to disputed proceedings or contracts in which a party has already been identified. However, the restriction does not encompass every kind of matter, but only a particular one similar to those cited in the statutory language, i.e., any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, or arrest. Rulemaking is specifically included. Thus such matters as the proposed adoption of a regulation or interpretive ruling, or an agency's determination to undertake a particular project or to open such a project to competitive bidding are covered. Not included are broad technical areas and policy issues and conceptual work done before a program has become particularized into one or more specific projects. The particular matter must be pending before the agency or be one in which the agency has a “direct and substantial interest.”
    (Note:
    Each post employment activity in the examples in this section is assumed to take place within one year of termination of Government employment.)
    Example 1:
    A Senior Employee of the Department of Health and Human Services leaves Government employment for private practice, and shortly thereafter telephones a former associate urging that the Department (a) adopt a new procedure to put a ceiling on hospital costs; (b) not adopt a particular rule proposed for drug testing; and (c) oppose a bill pending in Congress relating to such drug testing. He is prohibited from attempting to influence his former co-worker on any of these matters. The first, not yet pending, is of interest to the Department; the second is pending in the Department; and the third is pending elsewhere, and is of interest to the Department. Note that the former Senior Employee may, however, communicate the same views to Congress, other agencies, the public or the press.
    Example 2:
    A recently retired Senior Employee of the Department of Defense believes that the Department's general emphasis on manned aircraft is not in the national interest. After his departure, he may continue to argue the point to the Department.
    (e) Element of controversy or influence required. The prohibition on acting as a representative or attempting to influence applies to situations in which there is an appreciable element of actual or potential dispute or an application or submission to obtain Government rulings, benefits or approvals, and not to a situation merely involving, for example: the transmission or filing of a document that does not involve an application for Government benefit, approval or ruling; a request for information; purely social or informational communications; or those required by law or regulations (in situations other than adversary proceedings). Each agency should, after consulting with the Director or the Attorney General, as appropriate, give guidance on the kinds of applications, filings and other matters which are not prohibited by section 207(c).
    Example 1:
    A former Senior Employee of the Internal Revenue Service prepares and mails a client's tax return. This is not a prohibited act. Should any controversy arise in connection with the tax return, the former employee may not represent the client, but may be called upon to state how the return was prepared.
    Example 2:
    A former Senior Employee of the Securities and Exchange Commission prepared and transmitted for filing to the Commission a client's annual report on form 10-K. This is not a violation, because the 10-K is a disclosure report, not intended to obtain a Government benefit or ruling.
    Example 3:
    A former Senior Employee of the Securities and Exchange Commission becomes executive vice-president of a major industrial corporation, registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Pursuant to Commission regulations, the officers of the corporation are required to sign certain filings on behalf of the corporation, which are transmitted to the Commission. The employee may review, concur or request changes in, and sign any such filing required to be transmitted to the Commission.
    (f) Agency activity or interest in matter. The restriction applies to the former employee's contacts with his or her former agency in connection with a matter before or of “direct and substantial interest” to the agency.
    Example 1:
    A former Senior Employee of the Securities and Exchange Commission is asked to represent Z Company in a new matter before the Commission, one in which the former employee had no prior involvement. He may not do so.
    Example 2:
    The matter in the foregoing example is referred to the Department of Justice for prosecution, and the former employee is asked for the first time to represent Z Company in the criminal proceeding. The matter is likely to be of direct and substantial interest to the Commission. If so, the former employee may not communicate with the Commission in the matter. However, the former Senior Employee may communicate with the Commission in order to determine whether it asserts a direct and substantial interest in the criminal proceeding. In the event of a negative answer to the question, the former Senior Employee may communicate with the Commission.
    Example 3:
* * *