§ 9901.607 - Retention standing.
  • (a) Retention list. Within each competitive group, the Secretary will establish a retention list of competing employees in descending order based on the following:
    (1) Tenure, with career employees listed first, followed by employees serving an initial probationary period, and then followed by employees on term appointments and other employees as identified in implementing issuances;
    (2) Veterans' preference, in accordance with the preference requirements in 5 CFR 351.501(c) and (d), including the preference restrictions found in 5 U.S.C. 3501(a);
    (3) The ratings of record, as determined in accordance with implementing issuances;
    (4) Creditable civilian and/or uniformed service in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 3502(a)(A) and (B) and 5 CFR 351.503, but without regard to provisions covering additional service credit for performance in 5 CFR 351.503(c)(3) and (e); and
    (5) The Secretary may establish tie-breaking procedures when two or more employees have the same retention standing.
    (b) Active uniformed service member not on list. The retention list does not include the name of an employee who, on the effective date of the reduction in force, is on active duty in the uniformed services with a restoration right under 5 CFR part 353.
    (c) Access to retention list. An employee who received a specific reduction in force notice and the employee's representative have access to the applicable retention list in accordance with 5 CFR 351.505. Where 5 CFR 351.505 uses the terms “competitive level” or “retention register,” the term retention list (as defined in this subpart) is substituted.