§ 9901.704 - Coverage.
  • (a) Actions covered. This subpart covers removals, suspensions, furloughs of 30 days or less, reductions in pay, or reductions in band (or comparable reductions).
    (b) Actions excluded. This subpart does not cover—
    (1) An action taken against an employee during an initial probationary period established under § 9901.512(a), except when the employee is a preference eligible who has completed 1 year of that probationary period;
    (2) A reduction in pay or pay band of an employee who does not satisfactorily complete an in-service probationary period under § 9901.512(b) if the employee is returned to a grade or band and rate of basic pay no lower than that held before the in-service probationary period.
    (3) An action that terminates a temporary or term promotion and returns the employee to the position from which temporarily promoted, or to a different position in a comparable pay band, if the employee was informed that the promotion was to be of limited duration;
    (4) A reduction in force action under subpart F of this part;
    (5) An action imposed by the Merit Systems Protection Board under 5 U.S.C. 1215;
    (6) A voluntary action by an employee;
    (7) An action taken or directed by OPM based on suitability under 5 CFR part 731;
    (8)(i) Termination of appointment on the expiration date specified as a basic condition of employment at the time the appointment was made;
    (ii) Termination of appointment before the expiration date specified as a basic condition of employment at the time the appointment was made, except when the termination is taken against—
    (A) A preference eligible employee who has completed 1 year under a time-limited appointment; or
    (B) An employee who has completed a probationary period under a term appointment;
    (9) Cancellation of a promotion to a position not classified prior to the promotion;
    (10) Placement of an employee serving on an intermittent or seasonal basis in a temporary non-duty, non-pay status in accordance with conditions established at the time of appointment;
    (11) Reduction of an employee's rate of basic pay from a rate that is contrary to law or regulation;
    (12) An action taken under a provision of statute, other than one codified in title 5, U.S. Code, which excludes the action from 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 or this subpart;
    (13) A classification determination, including a classification determination under subpart B of this part;
    (14) Suspension or removal under 5 U.S.C. 7532; and
    (15) An action to terminate grade retention upon conversion to the NSPS pay system established under subpart C of this part.
    (c) Employees covered. Subject to a determination by the Secretary under § 9901.102(b)(2), this subpart applies to DoD employees, except as excluded by paragraph (d) of this section.
    (d) Employees excluded. This subpart does not apply to—
    (1) An employee who is serving a probationary period, except when the employee is a preference eligible who has completed 1 year of that probationary period;
    (2) A member of the Senior Executive Service;
    (3) An employee who is terminated in accordance with terms specified as conditions of employment at the time the appointment was made;
    (4) An employee whose appointment is made by and with the advice and consent of the Senate;
    (5) An employee whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character by—
    (i) The President, for a position that the President has excepted from the competitive service;
    (ii) OPM, for a position that OPM has excepted from the competitive service; or
    (iii) The President or the Secretary for a position excepted from the competitive service by statute;
    (6) An employee whose appointment is made by the President;
    (7) A reemployed annuitant who is receiving an annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund or the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund;
    (8) An employee who is an alien or non-citizen occupying a position outside the United States, as described in 5 U.S.C. 5102(c)(11);
    (9) A member of the National Security Labor Relations Board;
    (10) A non-appropriated fund employee;
    (11) A National Guard technician who is employed under 32 U.S.C. 709; and
    (12) An employee against whom an adverse personnel action is taken or imposed under any statute or regulation other than this subpart.