§ 9901.715 - Opportunity to reply.
  • (a) An employee will be provided a minimum of 10 days, which will run concurrently with the notice period, to reply orally and/or in writing to a notice of proposed adverse action. However, if there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, the reply period may be reduced to a minimum 5 days, which will run concurrently with the notice period. No opportunity to reply is necessary for furlough without pay due to unforeseen circumstances, such as sudden breakdown in equipment, acts of God, or sudden emergencies requiring immediate curtailment of activities.
    (b) The opportunity to reply orally does not include the right to a formal hearing with examination of witnesses.
    (c) During the opportunity to reply period, the employee will be provided a reasonable amount of official time to review the evidence, and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence, if the employee is otherwise in an active duty status.
    (d) An official will be designated to receive the employee's written and/or oral response. The official will have authority to make or recommend a final decision on the proposed adverse action.
    (e) The employee may be represented by an attorney or non-Federal employee representative, at the employee's expense, or other representative of the employee's choice, subject to paragraph (f) of this section. The employee will provide a written designation of his or her representative.
    (f) An employee's representative may be disallowed if the representative is—
    (1) An individual whose activities as representative would cause a conflict between the interest or position of the representative and that of the Department,
    (2) An employee of the Department whose release from his or her official position would give rise to unreasonable costs or whose work assignments preclude his or her release; or
    (3) An individual whose activities as representative could compromise security.
    (g)(1) An employee who wishes consideration of any medical condition that may be relevant to the proposed adverse action will provide medical documentation, as that term is defined at 5 CFR 339.104, during the opportunity to reply, whenever possible.
    (2) A medical examination may be required or offered pursuant to 5 CFR part 339, subpart C, when an employee's medical documentation is under consideration.
    (3) Withdrawal or delay of a proposed adverse action is not required when an employee's medical condition is under consideration . However—
    (i) The employee will be allowed to provide medical documentation during the opportunity to reply;
    (ii) Compliance with 29 CFR 1614.203 and relevant Equal Employment Opportunity Commission rules will occur; and
    (iii) Compliance with 5 CFR 831.1205 or 844.202, as applicable, will occur in the issuance of a decision to remove.