§ 9901.807 - Appellate procedures.
  • (a) General. (1) A covered Department employee may appeal to MSPB an adverse action listed in § 9901.805(a). Such an employee has a right to be represented by an attorney or other representative of his or her own choosing. The procedures in this subpart do not apply when the action is taken under the special national security provisions established by 5 U.S.C. 7532.
* * *
    (g) Department's final decision—(1) Request for Review. The initial AJ decision will become the Department's final decision 30 days after its issuance, unless either party files an RFR with MSPB and the Department concurrently (with service on the other party) within that 30-day period in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 9902(h), MSPB's regulations, and this subpart. If a party does not submit an RFR within the above time limit, the RFR will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.
    (2) Department review process. (i) Thirty days after the timely filing of an RFR, the initial AJ decision will become the Department's final, nonprecedential decision, unless notice is served on the parties and MSPB within that 30-day period that the Department will act on the RFR. When no such notice is served, MSPB will docket and process a party's RFR as a petition for full MSPB review in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 9902(h), MSPB's regulations, and this subpart. Timeframes will be established in implementing issuances for those instances where action is taken on an RFR.
    (ii) If a decision is made to act on the RFR, the other party to the case will be provided 15 days to respond to the RFR. An extension to the filing period may be granted for good cause. After receipt of a timely response to the RFR—
    (A) If a determination is made that there has been a material error of fact, or that there is new and material evidence available that, despite due diligence, was not available when the record closed, the matter will be remanded to the assigned AJ for further adjudication or a final DoD decision will be issued modifying or reversing that initial decision or decision after remand. Any remand will be served on all parties with an opportunity for those parties to comment to the AJ. An AJ decision after remand must be made no later than 30 days after the date of receipt of the remand. However, if the Department's remand order includes instructions to hold a hearing, the AJ decision will be made not later than 45 days after receipt of the remand order. Decisions on remand will be treated as initial decisions for purpose of further review.
    (B) Where it is determined that the initial AJ decision has a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department's national security mission, or is based on an erroneous interpretation of law, Governmentwide rule or regulation, or this part, a final DoD decision will be issued modifying or reversing that initial decision; or
    (C) Where it is determined that the initial AJ decision should serve as precedent, a final DoD decision will be issued affirming that initial decision for such purposes.
    (3) Precedential effect. Any decision issued by the Department after reviewing an initial AJ decision is precedential unless—
    (i) The Secretary determines that the DoD decision is not precedential; or
    (ii) The final DoD decision is reversed or modified by the full MSPB.
    (4) Publication of decisions. Precedential DoD decisions will be published. Further details regarding the publication of DoD precedential decisions will be provided in implementing issuances.
    (h) Appeal of Department's final decision—(1) OPM Petition for Review. Any decision under paragraph (a)(2) of this section is final unless a party to the appeal or the Director of OPM petitions the full MSPB for review within 30 days. The Director, after consultation with the Secretary, may petition the full MSPB for review if the Director believes the decision is erroneous and will have a substantial impact on a civil service law, rule, regulation, or policy directive. MSPB, for good cause shown, may extend the filing period.
    (2) Petition for Review. (i) Upon receipt of a final DoD decision issued under paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section, an employee or OPM may file a PFR with the full MSPB within 30 days in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 9902(h), MSPB's regulations, and this subpart.
    (ii) The Board may dismiss any petition that, in the view of the Board, does not raise substantial questions of fact or law.
    (iii) The full MSPB may order corrective action only if the Board determines that the decision was—
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, and abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
    (B) Obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
    (C) Unsupported by substantial evidence.
    (iv) Upon receipt of a petition for full MSPB review or an RFR that becomes a PFR as a result of the expiration of the Department's review period in accordance with paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section, the other party to the case and/or OPM, as applicable, will have 30 days to file a response to the petition. The full MSPB will act on a PFR within 90 days after receipt of a timely response, or the expiration of the response period, as applicable, in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 9902(h), MSPB's regulations, and this subpart.
    (3) Request for reconsideration of final MSPB decision. The Director of OPM, after consultation with the Secretary, may seek reconsideration by MSPB of a final MSPB decision in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7703(d), which is modified for this purpose. The Director of OPM must seek reconsideration within 35 days after the date of service of the Board's final order. If the Director seeks such reconsideration, the full MSPB must render its decision no later than 60 days after receipt of a response to OPM's petition in support of such reconsideration. The full MSPB must state the reasons for its decision.
* * *