§ 9901.807 - Appellate procedures.
  • (a) General. (1) A covered Department employee may appeal to MSPB an adverse action listed in § 9901.805(a). Such an employee has a right to be represented by an attorney or other representative of his or her own choosing. The procedures in this subpart do not apply when the action is taken under the special national security provisions established by 5 U.S.C. 7532.
* * *
    (iv) When a penalty is mitigated, the maximum justifiable penalty must be applied. The maximum justifiable penalty is the severest penalty that is not so disproportionate to the basis for the action as to be totally unwarranted in light of all pertinent circumstances.
    (v) If the adverse action is based on an MRO, the penalty may only be mitigated as prescribed in § 9901.808.
    (3) Reviewing charges. Neither the MSPB AJ, nor the full MSPB, may reverse an action based on the way in which the charge is labeled or the conduct characterized, provided the employee has sufficient notice to respond to the charge.
    (4) Performance expectations. Neither the MSPB AJ, nor the full MSPB, may reverse an action based on the way a performance expectation is expressed, provided that the expectation would be clear to a reasonable person.
    (5) Interim relief. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 9902(h)(4), employees will not be granted interim relief, nor will an action taken against an employee be stayed, unless specifically ordered by the full MSPB following final decision by the Department.
    (i) If the interim relief ordered by the full MSPB provides that the employee will return or be present at the place of employment pending the outcome of any petition for review, and the Secretary determines, in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion, that the employee's return to the workplace is impracticable or the presence of the employee is unduly disruptive to the work environment, the employee may be placed in an alternative position, or may be placed on excused absence pending final disposition of the employee's appeal.
    (ii) Nothing in paragraph (f)(5) of this section may be construed to require that any award of back pay or attorney fees be paid before an MSPB decision becomes final.
    (6) Attorney fees. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(6)(ii) of this section or as otherwise provided by law, the AJ may require payment by the Department of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee if the employee is the prevailing party and the AJ determines that payment by the Department is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency's action was clearly without merit.
    (ii) If the employee is the prevailing party and the decision is based on a finding of discrimination prohibited under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1), the payment of reasonable attorney fees must be in accordance with the standards prescribed in § 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(k)).
* * *
    (ii) If a decision is made to act on the RFR, the other party to the case will be provided 15 days to respond to the RFR. An extension to the filing period may be granted for good cause. After receipt of a timely response to the RFR—
    (A) If a determination is made that there has been a material error of fact, or that there is new and material evidence available that, despite due diligence, was not available when the record closed, the matter will be remanded to the assigned AJ for further adjudication or a final DoD decision will be issued modifying or reversing that initial decision or decision after remand. Any remand will be served on all parties with an opportunity for those parties to comment to the AJ. An AJ decision after remand must be made no later than 30 days after the date of receipt of the remand. However, if the Department's remand order includes instructions to hold a hearing, the AJ decision will be made not later than 45 days after receipt of the remand order. Decisions on remand will be treated as initial decisions for purpose of further review.
    (B) Where it is determined that the initial AJ decision has a direct and substantial adverse impact on the Department's national security mission, or is based on an erroneous interpretation of law, Governmentwide rule or regulation, or this part, a final DoD decision will be issued modifying or reversing that initial decision; or
    (C) Where it is determined that the initial AJ decision should serve as precedent, a final DoD decision will be issued affirming that initial decision for such purposes.
    (3) Precedential effect. Any decision issued by the Department after reviewing an initial AJ decision is precedential unless—
    (i) The Secretary determines that the DoD decision is not precedential; or
    (ii) The final DoD decision is reversed or modified by the full MSPB.
    (4) Publication of decisions. Precedential DoD decisions will be published. Further details regarding the publication of DoD precedential decisions will be provided in implementing issuances.
    (h) Appeal of Department's final decision—(1) OPM Petition for Review. Any decision under paragraph (a)(2) of this section is final unless a party to the appeal or the Director of OPM petitions the full MSPB for review within 30 days. The Director, after consultation with the Secretary, may petition the full MSPB for review if the Director believes the decision is erroneous and will have a substantial impact on a civil service law, rule, regulation, or policy directive. MSPB, for good cause shown, may extend the filing period.
    (2) Petition for Review. (i) Upon receipt of a final DoD decision issued under paragraph (g)(2)(ii) of this section, an employee or OPM may file a PFR with the full MSPB within 30 days in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 9902(h), MSPB's regulations, and this subpart.
    (ii) The Board may dismiss any petition that, in the view of the Board, does not raise substantial questions of fact or law.
* * *