§ 9901.910 - Management rights.
  • (a) Subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section, nothing in this subpart may affect the authority of any management official or supervisor of the Department—
    (1) To determine the mission, budget, organization, number of employees, and internal security practices of the Department;
    (2) To hire, assign, and direct employees in the Department; to assign work, make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which Departmental operations may be conducted; to determine the numbers, types, pay schedules, pay bands and/or grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project or tour of duty, and the technology, methods, and means of performing work; to assign employees to meet any operational demand; and to take whatever other actions may be necessary to carry out the Department's mission; and
    (3) To lay off and retain employees, or to suspend; remove; reduce in pay, pay band, or grade; or take other disciplinary action against such employees or, with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion or from any other appropriate source.
    (b) Management is prohibited from bargaining over the exercise of any authority under paragraph (a) of this section or the procedures that it will observe in exercising the authorities set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section.
    (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, the Secretary in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion, may authorize bargaining over the procedures that will be observed in exercising the authorities set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. This authorization will be based on a determination by the Secretary, in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion, that bargaining is necessary to advance the Department's mission or promote organizational effectiveness. Any specific authorization remains in effect until an agreement is reached or management withdraws from negotiations, whichever occurs first.
    (d) Unless the Secretary elects to bargain under paragraph (c) of this section, management will consult at the request of an exclusive representative as required under § 9901.917 over the procedures that will be observed in exercising the authorities set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. Consultation does not require that the parties reach agreement on any covered matter. The parties may, upon mutual agreement, provide for FMCS or another third party to assist in this process. Neither the Board nor the Authority may intervene in this process.
    (e) If an obligation exists under § 9901.917 to bargain or consult regarding any authority under paragraph (a) of this section, management will provide notice to the exclusive representative concurrently with the exercise of that authority. However, at its sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion, management may provide notice to an exclusive representative of its intention to exercise an authority under paragraph (a) of this section as far in advance as practicable. Further, nothing in paragraph (e) of this section establishes an independent right to bargain or consult.
    (f) When an obligation exists under § 9901.917, management will provide notice to the exclusive representative and an opportunity to present its views and recommendations regarding the exercise of an authority under paragraph (a) of this section, and the parties will bargain at the level of recognition (unless otherwise delegated below that level, at their mutual agreement, or as provided for in §§ 9901.917 and 9901.918) over otherwise negotiable—
    (1)(i) Appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under paragraph (a)(3) of this section and procedures which management officials and supervisors will observe in exercising any authority under paragraph (a)(3) of this section; and
    (ii) Appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. Appropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain include proposals on matters such as personal hardships and safety measures.
    (2) Appropriate arrangements within the duty to bargain do not include proposals on matters such as the routine assignment to specific duties, shifts, or work on a regular or overtime basis except when the Secretary in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion authorizes such bargaining. This authorization will be based on a determination by the Secretary, in his or her sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion, that bargaining is necessary to advance the Department's mission or promote organizational effectiveness. Any specific authorization remains in effect until an agreement is reached or management withdraws from negotiations, whichever occurs first.
    (g) Where a proposal falls within the coverage of both paragraph (a)(1) and (a)(3) of this section or paragraph (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the matter will be determined to be covered by paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section for the purpose of collective bargaining.
    (h) Any mid-term agreements, reached with respect to paragraphs (c), (f)(1)(ii), or (f)(2) of this section will not be precedential or binding on subsequent acts, or retroactively applied, except at the Secretary's sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion.
    (i) Nothing will delay or prevent the Secretary from exercising his or her authority under this subpart.