§ 9901.913 - National consultation.
  • (a) If, in connection with the Department or Component, no labor organization has been accorded exclusive recognition on a Department or Component basis, a labor organization that is the exclusive representative of a substantial number of the employees of the Department or Component, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Authority, will be granted national consultation rights by the Department or Component. National consultation rights will terminate when the labor organization no longer meets the criteria prescribed by the Authority. Any issue relating to any labor organization's eligibility for, or continuation of, national consultation rights will be subject to determination by the Authority.
    (b)(1) Any labor organization having national consultation rights in connection with any Department or Component under subsection (a) of this section will—
    (i) Be informed of any substantive change in conditions of employment proposed by the Department or Component; and
    (ii) Be permitted reasonable time to present its views and recommendations regarding the changes.
    (2) If any views or recommendations are presented under paragraph (b)(1) of this subsection to the Department or Component by any labor organization—
    (i) The Department or Component will consider the views or recommendations before taking final action on any matter with respect to which the views or recommendations are presented; and
    (ii) The Department or Component will provide the labor organization a written statement of the reasons for taking the final action.
    (c) Section 9901.913(b) does not apply where the proposed change is bargained at the national level or where continuing collaboration procedures under § 9901.106 apply.
    (d) Nothing in this section precludes the Department or the Component from seeking views and recommendations from labor organizations having exclusive representation within the Department or Component which do not have national consultation rights.
    (e) Nothing in this section will be construed to limit the right of the agency or exclusive representative to engage in collective bargaining.