§ 9901.922 - Grievance procedures.
  • (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, any collective bargaining agreement will provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability. Except as provided in paragraphs (e), (f) and (h) of this section, the procedures will be the exclusive procedures for grievances which fall within its coverage.
    (2) Any collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreement.
    (b)(1) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in paragraph (a) of this section will be fair and simple, provide for expeditious processing, and include procedures that—
    (i) Assure an exclusive representative the right, in its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the unit represented by the exclusive representative, to present and process grievances;
    (ii) Assure such an employee the right to present a grievance on the employee's own behalf, and assure the exclusive representative the right to be present during the grievance proceeding; and
    (iii) Provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure is subject to binding arbitration, which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the Department.
    (2) The provisions of a negotiated grievance procedure providing for binding arbitration in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section will, to the extent that an alleged prohibited personnel practice is involved, allow the arbitrator to order a stay of any personnel action in a manner similar to the manner described in 5 U.S.C. 1221(c) with respect to the Merit Systems Protection Board and order the Department to take any disciplinary action identified under 5 U.S.C. 1215(a)(3) that is otherwise within the authority of the Department to take.
    (3) Any employee who is the subject of any disciplinary action ordered under paragraph (b)(2) of this section may appeal such action to the same extent and in the same manner as if the Department had taken the disciplinary action absent arbitration.
    (c) The preceding paragraphs of this section do not apply with respect to any matter concerning—
    (1) Any claimed violation of 5 U.S.C. chapter 73, subchapter III (relating to prohibited political activities);
    (2) Retirement, life insurance, or health insurance;
    (3) Any examination, certification, or appointment;
    (4) A removal taken under mandatory removal authority as defined in § 9901.712;
    (5) Any subject not within the definition of grievance in § 9901.903 (e.g., the classification or pay of any position), except for an adverse action under applicable authority, including subpart G of this part, which is not otherwise excluded by paragraph (c) of this section; or
    (6) A suspension or removal taken under 5 U.S.C. 7532.
    (d) To the extent not already excluded by existing collective bargaining agreements, the exclusions contained in paragraph (c) of this section apply upon the effective date of this subpart, as determined under § 9901.102(b)(1).
    (e)(1) An aggrieved employee affected by a prohibited personnel practice under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) which also falls under the coverage of the negotiated grievance procedure may raise the matter under the applicable statutory procedures, or the negotiated procedure, but not both.
    (2) An employee is deemed to have exercised his or her option under paragraph (e)(1) of this section to raise the matter under the applicable statutory procedures, or the negotiated procedure, at such time as the employee timely initiates an action under the applicable statutory or regulatory procedure or timely files a grievance in writing in accordance with the provisions of the parties' negotiated grievance procedure, whichever event occurs first.
    (3) Selection of the negotiated grievance procedure in no manner prejudices the right of an aggrieved party to request the Merit Systems Protection Board to review the final decision pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 7702 in the case of any personnel action that could have been appealed to the Board, or, where applicable, to request the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to review a final decision in any other matter involving a complaint of discrimination of the type prohibited by any law administered by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
    (f)(1) For appealable matters, except for mandatory removal offenses under § 9901.712, an aggrieved employee may raise the matter under an applicable appellate procedure or under the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both. An employee will be deemed to have exercised his or her option under this section when the employee timely files an appeal under the applicable appellate procedures or a grievance in accordance with the provisions of the parties' negotiated grievance procedure, whichever occurs first.
    (2) An arbitrator hearing a matter appealable under 5 U.S.C. 7701 or subpart H of this part is bound by the applicable provisions of this part.
    (g)(1) This paragraph applies with respect to a prohibited personnel practice other than a prohibited personnel practice to which paragraph (e) of this section applies.
    (2) An aggrieved employee affected by a prohibited personnel practice described in paragraph (g)(1) of this section may elect not more than one of the procedures described in paragraph (g)(3) of this section with respect thereto. A determination as to whether a particular procedure for seeking a remedy has been elected will be made as set forth under paragraph (g)(4) of this section.
    (3) The procedures for seeking remedies described in this paragraph are as follows:
    (i) An appeal under 5 U.S.C. 7701 or under subpart H of this part;
    (ii) A negotiated grievance under this section; and
    (iii) Corrective action under 5 U.S.C. chapter 12, subchapters II and III.
* * *