Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 50 - Wildlife and Fisheries |
Chapter VI - Fishery Conservation and Management, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce |
* * *
(i) An Amendment 80 QS permit is issued to a person who submits a timely and complete application for Amendment 80 QS that is approved by NMFS under § 679.90(b).
(ii) An Amendment 80 QS permit is assigned to the owner of an Amendment 80 vessel that gave rise to that permit under the provisions of § 679.90(b), or its replacement under § 679.4(o)(4), unless the Amendment 80 QS permit is assigned to the holder of an LLP license originally assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel under the provisions of § 679.90(d) or § 679.90(e).
(iii) If an Amendment 80 QS permit is assigned to the owner of an Amendment 80 vessel the Amendment 80 QS permit will designate the Amendment 80 vessel to which that permit is assigned.
(iv) If an Amendment 80 QS permit is assigned to the holder of an LLP license originally assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel under the provisions of § 679.90(d)(2)(ii) or § 679.90(e)(4), the Amendment 80 QS permit will be permanently affixed to the LLP license originally assigned to an Amendment 80 vessel which will be designated as an Amendment 80 LLP/QS license.
(v) Amendment 80 QS units assigned to an Amendment 80 QS permit are non-severable from that Amendment 80 QS permit and if transferred, the Amendment 80 QS permit must be transferred in its entirety to another person under the provisions of § 679.90(d) or § 679.90(e).
(vi) A person must hold an Amendment 80 LLP license to hold an Amendment 80 QS permit.
(vii) The owner of an Amendment 80 vessel must designate the Amendment 80 vessel on an Amendment 80 QS permit and on an Amendment 80 LLP license, or designate the Amendment 80 vessel on the Amendment 80 LLP/QS license to use that Amendment 80 vessel in an Amendment 80 fishery.
(2) Amendment 80 Cooperative quota (CQ) permit.
(i) A CQ permit is issued annually to an Amendment 80 cooperative that submits a timely and complete application for CQ that is approved by NMFS as described at § 679.91(b)(4).
(ii) A CQ permit authorizes an Amendment 80 cooperative to catch a quantity of fish expressed as a portion of the ITAC and halibut and crab PSC that may be held for exclusive use by that Amendment 80 cooperative.
(iii) A CQ permit will indicate the amount of Amendment 80 species that may be caught by the Amendment 80 cooperative, and the amount of Amendment 80 crab and halibut PSC that may be used by the Amendment 80 cooperative. The CQ permit will list the members of the Amendment 80 cooperative, Amendment 80 LLP licenses, Amendment 80 QS permits, and Amendment 80 vessels that are assigned to that Amendment 80 cooperative.
(iv) The amount of CQ listed on the CQ permit will be based on:
(A) The amount of Amendment 80 QS units held by all members of the Amendment 80 cooperative designated on a timely and complete application for CQ as described under § 679.91(b) that is approved by NMFS;
(B) The Amendment 80 QS units derived from Amendment 80 QS permits held by members of the Amendment 80 cooperative who have submitted a timely and complete EDR for all Amendment 80 QS permits held by that member as described under § 679.94; and
(C) The amount of CQ as modified by an application for CQ transfer as described under § 679.91(g) that is approved by NMFS.
(v) A CQ permit is valid until whichever of the following occurs first:
(A) Until the end of the year for which the CQ permit is issued; or
(B) Until the permit is revoked, suspended, or modified pursuant to § 679.43 or under 15 CFR part 904.
(vi) A legible copy of the CQ permit must be carried onboard an Amendment 80 vessel assigned to an Amendment 80 cooperative when fishing in the BSAI or adjacent waters open by the State of Alaska for which it adopts a Federal fishing season.
(3) Amendment 80 limited access fishery permit.
(i) An Amendment 80 limited access fishery permit is required for an Amendment 80 QS holder to catch, process, and receive Amendment 80 species assigned to the Amendment 80 limited access fishery, or use halibut and crab PSC assigned to the Amendment 80 limited access fishery. An Amendment 80 limited access fishery permit is issued annually to an Amendment 80 QS holder who:
(A) Has submitted a timely and complete application for the Amendment 80 limited access fishery as described at § 679.91(b)(4) that is approved by NMFS, or
(B) Is assigned to the Amendment 80 limited access fishery by NMFS as described at § 679.91(a)(3)(ii); and
(C) Has submitted a timely and complete EDR for all Amendment 80 QS permits held by that person as described under § 679.94.
(ii) An Amendment 80 limited access fishery permit is valid until whichever of the following occurs first:
(A) Until the end of the year for which the Amendment 80 limited access fishery permit is issued; or
(B) Until the permit is revoked, suspended, or modified pursuant to § 679.43 or under 15 CFR part 904.
(iii) A legible copy of the Amendment 80 limited access fishery permit must be carried onboard an Amendment 80 vessel assigned to the Amendment 80 limited access fishery when fishing in the BSAI or adjacent waters open by the State of Alaska for which it adopts a Federal fishing season.
(4) Amendment 80 Replacement Vessel.
(i) The owner of an Amendment 80 vessel may replace such vessel for any purpose. All Federal fishery regulations applicable to the replaced vessel apply to the replacement vessel, except as described at § 679.92(d)(2)(ii) if applicable. A vessel that replaces an Amendment 80 vessel will be approved by the Regional Administrator as an Amendment 80 vessel following the submission and approval of a completed application for an Amendment 80 Replacement Vessel, provided that:
(A) The replacement vessel does not exceed 295 ft. (89.9 m) LOA;
(B) The replacement vessel was built in the United States and, if ever rebuilt, rebuilt in the United States;
* * *