![]() |
Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
![]() |
Title 50 - Wildlife and Fisheries |
![]() |
Chapter I - United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior |
![]() |
SubChapter F - Financial Assistance - Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program |
![]() |
Part 80 - Administrative Requirements, Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration and Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Acts |
![]() |
Subpart D - Certification of License Holders |
§ 80.33 - How does an agency decide who to count as paid license holders in the annual certification?
(a) A State fish and wildlife agency must count only those people who have a license issued:
(1) In the license holder's name; or
(2) With a unique identifier that is traceable to the license holder, who must be verifiable in State records.
(b) An A State fish and wildlife agency must follow the rules in this table in deciding how to count license holders in the annual certification:
(1) A person who has either a paid hunting license or a paid sportfishing licenseType of license holder How to count each license holder count a person holding a single-year license only once in the certification period in which the license first becomes valid. (Single-year licenses are valid for any length of time less than 2 years.)
Once(c) A person is counted as a valid license holder even if the person is not required to have a paid license or is unable to hunt or fish
.
2(
who hasd) A person
paid hunting license because the person either voluntarily obtained them or was required to have more than one licensehaving more than one
Once. (3) A person who has more than one paid sportfishing license because the person either voluntarily obtained them or was required to have more than one license Once. (4) A person who has a paid single-year hunting license or a paid single-year sportfishing license for which the agency receives at least $1 of net revenue. (Single-year licenses are valid for any length of time less than 2 years.) Once in the certification period in which the license first becomes valid. (5) A person who has a paid multiyear hunting license or a paid multiyear sportfishing license for which the agency receives at least $1 of net revenue for each year in which the license is valid. (Multiyear licenses must also meet the requirements at § 80.35.) Once in each certification period in which the license is valid. (6) A person holding a paid single-year combination license permitting both hunting and sportfishing for which the agency receives at least $2 of net revenue Twice in the first certification period in which the license is valid: once as a person who has a paid hunting license, and once as a person who has a paid sportfishing license. (8(7) A person holding a paid multiyear combination license permitting both hunting and sportfishing for which the agency receives at least $2 of net revenue for each year in which the license is valid. (Multiyear licenses must also meet the requirements in § 80.35.) Twice in each certification period in which the license is valid; once as a person who has a paid hunting license, and once as a person who has a paid sportfishing license. valid hunting license is counted only once each certification period as a hunter. A person having more than one valid fishing license is counted only once each certification period as an angler. A person having both a valid hunting license and a valid fishing license, or a valid combination hunting/fishing license, may be counted once each certification period as a hunter and once each certification period as an angler. The license holder may have voluntarily obtained them or was required to have them in order to obtain a different privilege.
Cannot(e) A person who has a license that allows the license holder only to trap animals or only to engage in commercial fishing or other commercial activities
must not be counted.