§ 1040.7 - Pool plant.
  • Pool plant means:
    (a) A distributing plant:
    (1) From which total route disposition, except filled milk, during the month is not less than 50 percent of the combined Grade A milk received in bulk at such plant direct from producers, from supply plants, from a cooperative association as described in § 1040.9(c) or diverted by the plant operator or by a cooperative association pursuant to § 1040.13 as producer milk, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section; or
* * *
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a supply plant which during the month meets one of the performance requirements specified in paragraph (b) (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section. All supply plants which are operated by one handler, or all the supply plants for which a handler is responsible for meeting the preformance requirements of this paragraph under a marketing agreement certified to the market administrator by both parties, may be considered as a unit for the purpose of meeting the performance requirements of paragraph (b) (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section upon written notice to the market administrator specifying the plants to be considered as a unit and the period during which such consideration shall apply. Such notice and notice of any change in designation, shall be furnished on or before the fifth working day following the month to which the notice applies. In any months of March through August a unit shall not contain any plant which was not qualified under this paragraph either individually or as a member of a unit during the previous September through February.
    (1) A supply plant from which each month not less than 30 percent of the total quantity of Grade A milk received at such plant from producers and from a handler described in § 1040.9(c), or diverted therefrom by the plant operator or a cooperative association (as described in § 1040.9(b)) pursuant to § 1040.13, less any Class I disposition of fluid milk products which are processed and packaged in consumer-type containers in the plant, is transferred to plants described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section. Not more than one-half of the shipping percentage specified in this paragraph may be met through the diversion of producer milk from the supply plant to pool distributing plants.
    (2) A plant operated by a cooperative association which supplies distributing plants qualified under paragraph (a) of this section, if the amount of producer milk of members of the association delivered by transfer from such association's plant to plants described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section and by direct delivery from the farm to plants qualified under paragraph (a) of this section is as follows:
    (i) During the month, is not less than that percentage which is designated by the market administrator for the current month pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this section; or
    (ii) During the second through thirteenth preceding months, was not less than that percentage which was designated by the market administrator for the second through thirteenth preceding months pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this section, if such plant was qualified under this paragraph in each of the preceding 13 months.
    (3) A plant located in the State of Michigan which has been a pool plant for twelve consecutive months, but is not otherwise qualified under this paragraph, if it has a marketing agreement with a cooperative association and it fulfills the following conditions:
    (i) The aggregate monthly quantity supplied by all parties to such an agreement as a percentage of the producer milk receipts included in the unit during the month is not less than that percentage designated by the market administrator for the current month pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this section; and
    (ii) Shipments for qualification purposes shall include both transfers from supply plants to plants described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, and deliveries made direct from the farm to plants qualified under paragraph (a) of this section.
    (4) A supply plant that qualifies as a pool plant pursuant to paragraph (b) (1), (2), or (3) of this section in each of the months of September through February shall be a pool plant for the following months of March through August. The automatic pool qualification of a plant can be waived if the handler or cooperative requests in writing to the market administrator the nonpool status of such plant. The request must be made prior to the beginning of any month during the March through August period. The plant shall be a nonpool plant for such month and thereafter until it requalifies under paragraph (b)(1) of this section on the basis of actual shipments therefrom. To requalify as a pool plant under paragraph (b) (2) or (3) of this section or on a unit basis, such plant must first have met the shipping requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section for 6 consecutive months.
    (5) Qualifying transfers from supply plants pursuant to this paragraph may be made to the following plants:
    (i) Pool plants described in paragraph (a) of this section; and
    (ii) Distributing plants fully regulated under other Federal orders except that credit for transfers to such plants shall be limited to the quantity of milk transferred from the supply plant to pool distributing plants during the month. Qualifying transfers to other order plants shall not include transfers made on the basis of agreed upon Class II or Class III utilization.
    (iii) Partially regulated distributing plants that are neither other order plants, producer-handler plants, nor exempt plants and from which there is route disposition in consumer-type packages or dispenser units in the marketing area during the month.
    (6) The shipping percentage that applies to a handler described in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section shall be determined in the following manner:
    (i) The market administrator shall calculate the percentage that producer deliveries used in Class I represent of the total producer milk in that months’ pool.
* * *