§ 1446.416 - Suspension of restrictions on imported peanuts.
  • Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, if the President issues a proclamation under Section 404(b) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (19 USCS § 3601(b)) expanding the quantity of peanuts subject to the in-quota rate of duty under a tariff-rate quota, or under section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustments Act (7 U.S.C. 624), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, temporarily suspending restrictions on the importation of peanuts, a handler, with the written consent of the producer and CCC, may purchase additional peanuts from any producer who, in accordance with this part, contracted with the handler to deliver additional peanuts to such handler and may use such peanuts for sale for domestic edible use without incurring any marketing penalty for failure to crush or export such peanuts. However, the maximum quantity of peanuts that may be purchased by such handler in accordance with this provision of this section is the quantity of contract additional peanuts that remains undelivered by such producer under the contract. For purposes of application of this section, a proclamation temporarily increasing the import quota shall not be considered the same as a temporary suspension of restrictions on the importation of peanuts.