§ 16.2 - Definitions.
    As used in this part:
    (a) USDA direct assistance is
    Direct Federal financial assistance, Federal financial assistance provided
    by USDA and means that the Federal Government or an
    directly, Direct funding, or Directly funded means financial assistance received by an entity selected by the Government or intermediary (under this part)
    selects the provider and either purchases services from that provider (e.g., via a contract) or awards funds
    to
    that provider to
    carry out a service (e.g.,
    via grant
    by contract, grant, loan agreement, or cooperative agreement).
    In general, USDA assistance shall be treated as direct, unless it
    References to Federal financial assistance will be deemed to be references to direct Federal financial assistance, unless the referenced assistance meets the definition of
    “USDA
    indirect
    assistance.”
    (b)
    (1) USDA indirect assistance is
    Federal financial assistance
    provided indirectly by USDA and means that the choice of the service provider is placed in the hands of the beneficiary, and the cost of that service is paid through a voucher, certificate,
    or
    other similar means of government-funded payment.
    Federal financial assistance provided
    to an organization is considered “indirect” within the meaning of the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution when
    (i) The government program through which the beneficiary receives the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded payment is neutral toward religion;
    (ii) The organization receives the assistance as a result of a decision of the beneficiary, not a decision of the government; and
    (iii) The beneficiary has at least one adequate secular option for the use of the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded payment.
    (2) The
    indirectly. Except as otherwise provided by USDA regulation, the recipients of sub-grants that receive Federal financial assistance through State-administered programs (e.g., flow-through programs such as the National School Lunch Program authorized under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act, 42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) are not considered recipients of
    “USDA
    USDA indirect assistance
    ,” as those terms are used in Executive Order 13559
    . These recipients of sub-awards are considered recipients of USDA direct financial assistance.
    (c)
    Discriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise means to disfavor an organization, including by failing to select an organization, disqualifying an organization, or imposing any condition or selection criterion that otherwise disfavors or penalizes an organization in the selection process or has such an effect:
    (1) Because of conduct that would not be considered grounds to disfavor a secular organization;
    (2) Because of conduct that must or could be granted an appropriate accommodation in a manner consistent with RFRA (42 U.S.C. 2000bb through 2000bb-4) or the Religion Clauses of the First Amendment to the Constitution; or
    (3) Because of the actual or suspected religious motivation of the organization's religious exercise.
    Explicitly religious activities include activities that involve overt religious content such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization. Any such activities must be offered separately, in time or location, from the programs or services funded under the agency's grant or cooperative agreement, and participation must be voluntary for beneficiaries of the agency grant or cooperative agreement-funded programs and services.
    Federal financial assistance does not include a guarantee or insurance, regulated programs, licenses, procurement contracts at market value, or programs that provide direct benefits.
    Indirect Federal financial assistance or Federal financial assistance provided indirectly refers to situations where the choice of the service provider is placed in the hands of the beneficiary, and the cost of that service is paid through a voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded payment in accordance with the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.
    Intermediary means an entity, including a non-governmental organization, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government that accepts USDA direct assistance and distributes that assistance to other organizations that, in turn, provide government-funded services. If an intermediary, acting under a contract, grant, or other agreement with the Federal Government or with a State or local government that is administering a program supported by Federal financial assistance, is given the authority under the contract, grant, or agreement to select non-governmental organizations to provide services funded by the Federal Government, the intermediary must ensure compliance
    with the provisions of Executive Order 13559 and any implementing rules or guidance
    by the recipient of a contract, grant, or agreement with this part and any implementing rules or guidance. If the intermediary is a non-governmental organization, it retains all other rights of a non-governmental organization under the program's statutory and regulatory provisions.
    [81 FR 19413, Apr. 4, 2016
    Religious exercise has the meaning given to the term in 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7)(A).
    [85 FR 82132, Dec. 17, 2020]