§ 1703.29 - Terms of zero-interest loan repayment.
  • (a) The Administrator will determine the terms and repayment schedule of the zero-interest loan to the borrower based on the nature of the project and approved purposes. Ordinarily, the total term of the zero-interest loan, including any principal deferment period, will not exceed 10 years. The repayment terms the borrower sets on a pass-through-loan must equal the terms of the loan provided to the borrower unless a written request from the borrower to provide a longer deferment period, shorter total term of the loan, or other benefits is approved by the Administrator.
    (b) The Administrator has the discretion to defer the repayment of principal up to two years, based on an analysis of the feasibility of the project. Ordinarily, if the Administrator considers the project to be a business expansion or going concern, the first repayment of principal will not begin until one year after the date of the RUS note. Ordinarily, if the Administrator considers the project to be a start-up project, the first repayment of principal will not begin until 2 years after the date of the RUS note. Loans must be repaid under terms set forth in RUS's legal documents.
    (c) Unless the Administrator has specifically approved otherwise, the borrower will be required to repay the RUS zero-interest loan in full at such time as a pass-through-loan has been fully repaid to the borrower. If the borrower uses the proceeds of the RUS zero-interest loan to provide pass-through-loans to more than one entity, this requirement will only apply to that portion of the zero-interest loan associated with the loan that has been fully repaid to the borrower.
    (d) If the Administrator determines that, as a result of state law, court rulings, or regulatory commission decisions, it is necessary to ensure that the borrower will repay the RUS zero-interest loan, the borrower may be required to provide an irrevocable letter of credit, or another form of guarantee satisfactory to the Administrator. The letter of credit or other guarantee is to be made payable to RUS. The letter of credit or other guarantee may not be secured by any assets under a RUS and/or Rural Telephone Bank mortgage and must be in form and substance satisfactory to the Administrator. RUS must receive the letter of credit or other guarantee prior to the advance of any zero-interest loan funds.