Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 7 - Agriculture |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Department of Agriculture |
Chapter XVII - Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture |
Part 1717 - Post-Loan Policies and Procedures Common to Insured and Guaranteed Electric Loans |
Subpart M - Operational Controls |
§ 1717.608 - RUS approval of contracts.
(a) Construction contracts and architectural and engineering contracts. RUS approval of contracts for construction and procurement and for architectural and engineering services is required only when such construction, procurement or services are financed by RUS. Detailed requirements regarding RUS approval of such contracts are set forth in 7 CFR part 1724 for architectural and engineering services, and in 7 CFR part 1726 for construction and procurement.
(b) Large retail power contracts. RUS approval is required to be notified of contracts to sell electric power to retail customers is required only if the contract is for longer than 2 5 years and the kWh sales or kW demand for any year covered by the contract exceeds 25 percent of the borrower's total kWh sales or maximum kW demand for the year immediately preceding execution of the contract. This requirement The requirement in this paragraph (b) applies regardless of the source of funding of any plant extensions, additions or improvements that may be involved in connection with the contract.
(c) Power supply arrangements.
(1) Power supply contracts (including but not limited to economy energy sales and emergency power and energy sales), interconnection agreements, interchange agreements, wheeling agreements, pooling agreements, and any other similar power supply arrangements subject to approval by RUS are deemed approved if they have a term of 2 5 years or less. Amendments to said power supply arrangements are also deemed approved provided that the amendment does not extend the term of the arrangement for more than 2 5 years beyond the date of the amendment.
(2) Any amendment to a schedule or exhibit contained in any power supply arrangement subject to RUS approval, which merely has the effect of either altering a list of interconnection or delivery points or changing the value of a variable term (but not the formula itself) contained in a formulary rate or charge is deemed approved.
(3) The provisions of this paragraph (c) apply regardless of whether the borrower is a seller or purchaser of the services furnished by the contracts or arrangements, and regardless of whether or not a Federal power marketing agency is a party to any of them.
(d) System management and maintenance contracts. RUS approval of contracts for the management and operation of a borrower's electric system or for the maintenance of the electric system is required only if such contracts cover all or substantially all of the electric system.
(e) Other contracts. [Reserved]
[60 FR 67405, Dec. 29, 1995, as amended at 86 FR 36197, July 9, 2021]