§ 1942.304 - Definitions.
  • Link to an amendment published at 80 FR 9884, February 24, 2015.
    Conflict of interest. A situation in which a person or entity has competing personal, professional, or financial interests that make it difficult for the person or business to act impartially. Regarding use of both grant and matching funds, Federal procurement standards prohibit transactions that involve a real or apparent conflict of interest for owners, employees, officers, agents, their immediate family members, partners, or an organization which is about to employ any of the parties indicated herein, having a financial or other interest in or tangible personal benefit from the outcome of the project; or that restrict open and free competition for unrestrained trade. Specifically, project funds may not be used for services or goods going to, or coming from, a person or entity with a real or apparent conflict of interest, including, but not limited to, owner(s) and their immediate family members.
    Project. For rural business enterprise grants, the result of the use of program funds, i.e., a facility whether constructed by the applicant or a third party from a loan made with grant funds, technical assistance, startup operating costs, or working capital. A revolving fund established in whole or in part with grant funds will also be considered a project for the purpose of Intergovernmental and Environmental Review under §1942.310 (b) and (c), of this subpart as well as the specific uses of the revolving funds. For television demonstration grants, television programming developed on issues of importance to farmers and rural residents.
    Regional Commission grants. Grants made from funds made available to FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 by the Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC) or other Federal Regional Commissions designated under title V of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965.
    Rural and Rural Area. Any area other than a city or town that has a population of greater than 50,000 inhabitants and the urbanized area contiguous and adjacent to such a city or town according to the latest decennial census of the United States.
    Rural Business Enterprise (RBE) grants. Grants made to finance and facilitate development of small and emerging private business enterprises in rural areas. Grants are made from FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 funds under authority of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, as amended, sec. 310B(c) (7 U.S.C. 1932).
    Small and emerging private business enterprise. Any private business which will employ 50 or fewer new employees and has less than $1 million in projected gross revenues.
    Technical Assistance. A function performed for the benefit of a private business enterprise and which is a problem solving activity, such as market research, product and/or service improvement, feasibility study, etc.
    Television demonstration program. Grants made for television programming developed to demonstrate the effectiveness of providing information on agriculture and other issues of importance to farmers and other rural residents. Grants are made from FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 funds under authority of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, as amended, sec. 310B(j) (7 U.S.C. 1932).
    [57 FR 33099, July 27, 1992, as amended at 66 FR 27014, May 16, 2001; 67 FR 77908, Dec. 20, 2002; 79 FR 76008, Dec. 19, 2014]