Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 7 - Agriculture |
Subtitle B - Regulations of the Department of Agriculture |
Chapter XVIII - Rural Housing Service, Rural Business-Cooperative Service, Rural Utilities Service, and Farm Service Agency, Department of Agriculture |
SubChapter H - Program Regulations |
Part 1980 - General |
Subpart B - Farmer Program Loans |
§ 1980.175 - Operating loans.
(a)
Objectives. The basic objective of the guaranteed OL loan program is to provide credit for family farmers and ranchers to conduct operations whencredit is not available without a guarantee. This assistance provides family farm operators an opportunity to make efficient use of their land, labor and other resources, to improve their living conditions and to improve their overall economic situation. (b) The applicant, and anyone who will execute the promissory note, has not caused the Agency a loss by receiving debt forgiveness on all or a portion of any direct or guranteed loan made under the authority of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (CONACT) by debt write-down, write-off, compromise under the provisions of section 331 of the CONACT, adjustment, reduction, charge-off or discharge in bankruptcy or through any payment of a guaranteed loss claim under the same circumstances. Notwithstanding the restrictive provisions of this paragraph, applicants who received a write-down under section 353 of the CONACT may receive direct and guaranteed OL loans to pay annual farm and ranch operating expenses, which includes family subsistence if the applicant meets all other eligibility requirements. Further, the applicant, and anyone who will execute the promissory note, cannot be delinquent on any federal debt. The restriction will not apply if the Federal delinquency is cured on or before the loan closing date.
(1) An individual must:
(i) Be a citizen of the United States (See § 1980.106(b) of this subpart for the definition of “United States”) or an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act. Aliens must provide INS Forms I-151 or I-551, “Alien Registration Receipt Card.” Indefinite parolees are not eligible. If the authenticity of the information shown on the alien's identification document is questioned, the County Supervisor may request the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) to verify the information appearing on the alien's identification card by completing INS Form G-641, “Application for Verification of Information from Immigration and Naturalization Records,” obtainable from the nearest INS district. (See Exhibit B of Subpart A of Part 1944 of this chapter.) Mail the completed form to INS. The payment of a service fee by Agency to INS is waived by inserting in the upper right hand corner of INS Form G-641, the following: “INTERAGENCY LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUEST.”
(ii) Possess the legal capacity to incur the obligations of the loan.
(iii) Have sufficient applicable educational and/or on the job training or farming experience in managing and operating a farm or ranch (within 1 of the last 5 years) which indicates the managerial ability necessary to assure reasonable prospects of success in the proposed plan of operation.
(iv) Have the character (emphasizing credit history, past record of debt repayment and reliability), and industry to carry out the proposed operation. Past record of debt repayment will not be cause for a determination that the applicant is not eligible if an honest attempt has been made to meet the obligation.
(v) Honestly try to carry out the conditions and terms of the loan.
(vi) Be unable to obtain sufficient credit without a guarantee to finance actual needs at reasonable rates and terms, taking into consideration prevailing private and cooperative rates and terms in the community in or near which the applicant resides for loans for similar purposes and periods of time.
(vii) Be an owner-operator or tenant-operator of not larger than a family farm after the loan is closed.
(2) A cooperative, corporation, partnership or joint operation must:
(i) Be unable to obtain sufficient credit without a guarantee to finance actual needs at reasonable rates and terms, taking into account prevailing private and cooperative rates and terms in or near the community for loans for similar purposes and periods of time. This applies to the entity and all of its members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators, as individuals.
(ii) Be controlled by farmers or ranchers engaged primarily and directly in farming or ranching in the United States after the loan is made.
(iii) Consist of members, stockholders, partners or joint operators who are individuals and not a cooperative(s),
corporation(s), partnership(s), or joint operation(s). (iv) If the members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators holding a majority interest are related by marriage or blood:
(A) They must be citizens of the United States (see § 1980.106(b) of this subpart for the definition of “United States”) or an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act. Aliens must provide INS Forms I-151 or I-551, “Alien Registration Receipt Card.” Indefinite parolees are not eligible. If the authenticity of the information shown on the alien's identification document is questioned, the County Supervisor may request INS to verify the information appearing on the alien's identification card by completing INS Form G-641, “Application for Verification of Information from Immigration and Naturalization Records,” obtainable from the nearest INS district (see exhibit B of subpart A of part 1944 of this chapter). Mail the completed form to INS. The payment of a service fee by FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 to INS is waived by inserting in the upper right hand corner of INS Form G-641, the following: “INTERAGENCY LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUEST.”
* * *