§ 1980.370 - Loan servicing.
  • RHS encourages Lenders to provide borrowers with the maximum opportunity to become successful homeowners. Lenders should provide sufficient servicing and counseling to meet the objectives of the loan. Loan servicing should be approached as a preventive action rather than a curative action. Prompt followup by the Lender on delinquent payments and early recognition and solution of problems are keys to resolving many delinquent loan cases. The Lender shall perform those services which a reasonable and prudent Lender would perform in servicing its own portfolio of loans that are not guaranteed.
    (a) Normal loan servicing. The Lender is responsible for servicing the loan under the Lender Agreement and this subpart even if the Lender has engaged a third party to service the loan on its behalf. Normal servicing includes:
    (1) Receiving all payments as they fall due and proper application of payments to principal and interest and escrow accounts for taxes (including special assessments) and insurance.
    (2) Establishment and maintenance of an escrow account to pay real estate taxes and assessments and required hazard and flood insurance on the security. All escrow accounts must be fully insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC). The Lender is responsible for maintaining escrow funds in a reasonable and prudent manner and for assuring that real estate taxes and assessments and required hazard and flood insurance are paid in a timely manner even if it requires advancing the Lender's own funds. The monthly payment may be adjusted when it is not adequate to meet established charges of the escrow account for the coming year. Escrow funds may be used only for the purpose for which they were collected.
    (3) Obtaining compliance with the covenants, loan agreement (if any), security instruments, and any supplemental agreements and notifying the borrower in writing of any violations.
    (b) Other servicing requirements. Other servicing requirements include taking actions to offset the effects of liens, probate proceedings, and other legal actions. The Lender's responsibility includes assuring that:
    (1) Insurance loss payments, condemnation awards, or similar proceeds are applied on debts in accordance with lien priorities on which the guarantee was based, or to rebuild or otherwise acquire needed replacement collateral.
    (2) The borrower complies with laws and ordinances applicable to the loan and the collateral.
    (3) The borrower is not released of liability for the loan except as provided in Agency regulations.
    (c) Servicing options. The Lender should make every effort to assist borrowers who are cooperative and willing to make a good faith effort to cure the delinquency. The Lender should consider the borrower's financial condition in attempting to work out repayment agreements. The Lender may revise the payment schedule of the loan on a temporary basis with the written concurrence of the borrower. Changes in the loan repayment such as reamortization of the unpaid balance within the remaining term of the loan may be done with prior written RHS concurrence. Reamortization shall not change the amount of the loan guarantee.
    (d) Lender reporting to RHS. Reports on Lender servicing case loads and performance are required as follows:
    (1) Monthly report. The Lender must prepare and submit a report in a manner prescribed by RHS identifying each borrower with a loan that is more than 30 days delinquent.
    (2) Annual report. The Lender will submit an annual report indicating the status of each borrower account as of December 31 using the format prescribed by RHS.
    (e) [Reserved]