§ 330.100 - Definitions.
    Words used in the singular form in the regulations in this part shall be deemed to impart the plural and vice versa, as the case may demand. For the purposes of this part, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words The following terms, when used in this part, shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
* * *
    Earth. The softer matter composing part of the surface of the globe, in distinction from the firm rock, and including the soil and subsoil, as well as finely divided rock and other soil formation materials down to the rock layer
    Enter (entry). To move into, or the act of movement into, the commerce of the United States.
    EPA. The Environmental Protection Agency of the United States.
    Export (exportation). To move from, or the act of movement from, the United States to any place outside the United States.
    Garbage. That material designated as “garbage” in § 330.400(b).
    Inspector. A properly identified employee of the U.S. Department of Agriculture or other person authorized by the Department to enforce the provisions of the Plant Protection Act and related legislation, quarantines, and regulations.
    Interstate. From one State, Territory or possession or the District of Columbia
    Hand-carry. Importation of an organism that remains in one's personal possession and in close proximity to one's person.
    Import (importation). To move into, or the act of movement into, the territorial limits of the United States.
    Inspector. Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS or the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to enforce the regulations in this part.
    Interstate movement. Movement from one State into or through any other State
    , Territory or possession, or
    ; or movement within the District of Columbia
    . This term includes movements, within its provisions, to a port in the United States for export. Means of conveyance. Automobiles, trucks, animal-drawn vehicles,
    , Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
    Living. Viable or potentially viable.
    Means of conveyance. Any personal or public property used for or intended for use for the movement of any other property. This specifically includes, but is not limited to, automobiles, trucks, railway cars, aircraft, boats, freight containers, and other means of transportation.
    Move (moved and movement).
    “Move” means ship, deposit for transmission in the mail, otherwise offer for shipment, offer for entry, import, receive for transportation, carry, or otherwise transport or move, or allow to be moved, by mail or otherwise. “Moved” and “movement” shall be construed accordingly.
    To carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport; to aid, abet, cause, or induce the carrying, entering, importing, mailing, shipping, or transporting; to offer to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport; to receive to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport; to release into the environment, or to allow any of those activities.
    Noxious weed. Any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to crops (including nursery stock or plant products), livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture, irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United States, the public health, or the environment.
    Owner. The owner, or his or her agent (including a carrier), having responsible custody possession of a plant pest, biological control organism, associated article, or any other means of conveyance, product products, or article subject to the regulations in this part.
* * *