Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: May 6, 2024) |
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality |
Chapter I - Department of Homeland Security |
SubChapter A - General Provisions |
Part 3 - Executive Office for Immigration Review |
Subpart A - Board of Immigration Appeals |
§ 3.6 - Stay of execution of decision.
(a) Except as provided under § 236.1 of this chapter, § 3.19(i), and paragraph (b) of this section, the decision in any proceeding under this chapter from which an appeal to the Board may be taken shall not be executed during the time allowed for the filing of an appeal unless a waiver of the right to appeal is filed, nor shall such decision be executed while an appeal is pending or while a case is before the Board by way of certification.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to an order of an Immigration Judge under § 3.23 or § 242.22 of this chapter denying a motion to reopen or reconsider or to stay
deportation, except where such order expressly grants a stay or where the motion was filed pursuant to the provisions of § 3.23(b)(4)(iii). The Board may, in its discretion, stay deportation while an appeal is pending from any such order if no stay has been granted by the Immigration Judge or a Service officer.