§ 305.5 - Withdrawal of inspection; statement of policy.
  • (a) The Administrator is authorized to withdraw inspection from an official establishment where the sanitary conditions are such that its products are rendered adulterated, or for failure of the operator to destroy condemned products as required by the Act and the regulations in this subchapter. Inspection may be withdrawn in accordance with section 401 of the Act and the applicable rules of practice.
    (b) The assignment of inspectors may be temporarily suspended, in whole or in part, by the Administrator to the extent it is determined necessary to avoid impairment of the effective conduct of the program when the operator of any official establishment or any subsidiary therein, or any officer, employee, or agent of any such operator or any subsidiary therein, acting within the scope of his office, employment, or agency, threatens to forcibly assault or forcibly assaults, intimidates, or interferes with any program employee in or on account of the performance of his official duties under the act, unless promptly upon the incident being brought by an authorized supervisor of the program employee to the attention of the operator of the establishment the operator (1) satisfactorily justifies the incident, (2) takes effective steps to prevent a recurrence, or (3) provides acceptable assurance that there will not be any recurrences. Such suspension shall remain in effect until one of such actions is taken by the operator: Provided, That upon request of the operator he shall be afforded an opportunity for an expedited hearing to show cause why the suspension should be terminated.
    (c) Inspection service may be temporarily suspended, in whole or in part, at an official establishment, by the Administrator, to the extent that it is determined necessary to prevent in-humane slaughtering or handling in connection with slaughter of livestock as defined in § 301.2(kk) (9 CFR 301.2(kk)). The Administrator shall notify the operator of an establishment orally or in writing, as promptly as circumstances permit, of such suspension and the reasons therefor. Such suspension shall remain in effect until the operator of the establishment takes effective steps to prevent a recurrence, or provides other satisfactory assurances that there will not be any recurrences. Upon request, the operator shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing to show cause why the suspension should be terminated.