[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 9 (Friday, January 13, 1995)]
[…] Several commenters argued that APHIS is subject to strict statutory
standards that would preclude regulations allowing importation of
articles if there is any plant pest risk associated with the
importation. One commenter stated that ``[the Plant Quarantine Act on
its face indicates that the Secretary of Agriculture and his delegate,
APHIS, should err on the side of caution: `whenever' importation of
plants `may result' in the introduction and spread of injurious plant
pests, then importations `shall' be restricted.'' This commenter cited
Sec. 159 of the Plant Quarantine Act (7 U.S.C. 151 et seq.), which
states:
Whenever the Secretary of Agriculture shall determine that the
unrestricted importation of any plants, fruits, vegetables, roots,
bulbs, seeds, or other plant products not included by the term
``nursery stock'' as defined in section 152 of this title may result
in the entry into the United States or any of its Territories or
Districts of injurious plant diseases or insect pests, he shall
promulgate his determination, specifying the class of plants and
plant products the importation of which shall be restricted and the
country and locality where they are grown, and thereafter, and until
such promulgation is withdrawn, such plants and plant products
imported or offered for import into the United States or any of its
Territories or Districts shall be subject to all the provisions of
sections 154 and 156 to 158 of this title.
Response: This section clearly states that it is the responsibility
of the Secretary to determine when unrestricted importations ``may
result'' in the introduction and spread of injurious plant pests. If
such a determination is made, the Secretary is not required to prohibit
the importation.