95-29771. Prince George Daniels, D.D.S.; Denial of Application
[…] He opined that the Respondent 
    was ``definitely * * * rehabilitated.'' However, Reverend West 
    testified that, prior to the hearing before Judge Tenney, he had heard 
    only limited information about the Respondent's involvement with 
    cocaine in May of 1986, and that he was totally unaware of the Didrex 
    prescription problems.
        Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f), the Deputy Administrator may deny a 
    pending application for a DEA Certificate of Registration if he 
    determines that the registration would be inconsistent with the public 
    interest. Section 823(f) requires that the following factors be 
    considered:
        (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or 
    professional disciplinary authority.
        (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting 
    research with respect to controlled substances.
        (3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws 
    relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled 
    substances.
        (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
    relating to controlled substances.
        (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or 
    safety.
        These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive; the Deputy 
    Administrator may rely on any one or a combination of factors and may 
    give each factor the weight he deems appropriate in determining whether 
    an application for registration should be denied. See Richard J. 
    Lanham, M.D., 57 FR 40,475 (1992); Henry J. Schwarz, Jr., M.D., 54 FR 
    16,422 (1989).
        In this case, although the Government argued that it had 
    established a prima facie case under all five factors, the Deputy 
    Administrator agrees with Judge Tenney, and finds that a prima facie 
    case has only been established under factors 2 through 5. As to factor 
    one, ``recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board,'' the 
    Dental Board restored all rights and privileges associated with the 
    Respondent's dental license in 1993. Since the record contains no 
    adverse recommendations from the ``appropriate State licensing board or 
    professional disciplinary authority,'' the Deputy Administrator agrees 
    with Judge Tenney and finds that the Government has not established a 
    prima facie case under factor one.
        As to factor two, ``the applicant's experience in dispensing * * * 
    controlled substances,'' the Deputy Administrator again agrees with 
    Judge Tenney that the Government has established a prima facie case 
    under factor two. First, the evidence of the 1982 Didrex prescriptions 
    demonstrated that the Respondent, lacking familiarity with that