96-1297. Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Illinois
[…] permit not ``federally enforceable.''
        On July 21, 1992, USEPA promulgated a new part 70 of chapter 1 of 
    title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See 57 FR 32250. This new 
    part 70 contains regulations, required by Title V of the Act, that 
    require and specify the minimum elements of State operating permit 
    programs. Part 70 is therefore an appropriate basis for evaluating the 
    acceptability of Illinois' use of federally enforceable State operating 
    permits (FESOP) and Title V permits in its VOC rules.
        Section 70.6(a)(1)(iii) states:
        If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of an 
    alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that 
    contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or 
    significant modification process, and the State elects to use such 
    process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall 
    contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has 
    been demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and 
    based on replicable procedures.
        USEPA has therefore determined that the alternative control 
    requirement, submitted on March 4, 1994, in subsections 218.926(c), 
    218.946(b), 218.966(b) and 218.986(c), is approvable because it 
    requires that any alternative must be equivalent to the underlying SIP