[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 102 (Friday, May 24, 1996)]
[…] assigned to it by the Act.
Permittee. Any person holding a basic permit issued under the
Federal Alcohol Administration Act.
Person. Any individual, partnership, joint-stock company, business
trust, association, corporation, or other form of business enterprise,
including a receiver, trustee, or liquidating agent.
Regional director (compliance). The principal ATF regional official
responsible for administering regulations in this part.
Resale at wholesale. A sale to any trade buyer.
Trade buyer. Any person who is a wholesaler or retailer of
distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages.
Wine. Section 117(a) of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27
U.S.C. 211(a)) defines ``wine'' as:
(a) Wine as defined in section 610 and section 617 of the Revenue
Act of 1918 (26 U.S.C. 5381-5392), as now in force or hereafter
amended, and
(b) Other alcoholic beverages not so defined, but made in the
manner of wine, including sparkling and carbonated wine, wine made from
condensed grape must, wine made from other agricultural products than
the juice of sound, ripe grapes, imitation wine, compounds sold as
wine, vermouth, cider, perry, and sake; in each instance, only if
containing not less than 7 percent and not more than 24 percent of
alcohol by volume, and if for nonindustrial use.
Wine gallon. The liquid measure equivalent to the volume of 231
cubic inches.
Subpart C--Basic Permits
When Required
Sec. 1.20 Importers.
No person, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under the Act,
shall:
[[Page 26099]]
(a) Engage in the business of importing into the United States
distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages; or
(b) While so engaged, sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to
sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or
indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits, wine, or malt
beverages so imported.
Sec. 1.21 Domestic producers, rectifiers, blenders, and warehousemen.
No person, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under the Act,
shall:
(a) Engage in the business of distilling distilled spirits,
producing wine, rectifying or blending distilled spirits or wine, or