96-18357. When You Are a Full-Time Elementary or Secondary School Student
[…] an exception that allows for continuation of entitlement to child's 
    benefits for persons age 18 until attainment of age 19 who are full-
    time elementary or secondary school students.
        Section 202(d)(7)(A) of the Act defines a full-time elementary or 
    secondary school student as ``an individual who is in full-time 
    attendance as a student at an elementary or secondary school, as 
    determined by the Commissioner (in accordance with regulations 
    prescribed by him) in the light of the standards and practices of the 
    schools involved * * *.''
        Section 404.367 of our current regulations states, in pertinent 
    part:
    
        * * * You are a full-time elementary or secondary school student 
    if you meet all the following conditions:
        (a) You attend a school which provides elementary or secondary 
    education, respectively, as determined under the law of the State or 
    other jurisdiction in which it is located;
        (b) You are in full-time attendance in a day or evening 
    noncorrespondence course of at least 13 weeks duration and are 
    carrying a subject load which is considered full-time for day 
    students under the institution's standards and practices. 
    Additionally, your scheduled attendance must be at the rate of at 
    least 20 hours per week unless we find that:
        (1) The school attended does not schedule at least 20 hours per 
    week and going to that particular school is your only reasonable 
    alternative; or
        (2) Your medical condition prevents you from having scheduled 
    attendance of at least 20 hours per week. To prove that your medical 
    condition prevents you from scheduling 20 hours per week, we may 
    request that you provide appropriate medical evidence or a statement 
    from the school.
    
    New Policy
    
        Current regulations do not provide guidance on alternative 
    education programs covered under the laws of the State (or other 
    jurisdiction) in which a student resides. Before the development of 
    such programs, our policy had been in keeping with the traditional 
    definition of educational institutions. Such traditional institutional-
    type schools include public, private, and religious schools. Except for 
    the two specific exceptions noted in the regulations, we also 
    consistently have required that the student be scheduled to attend 
    school for at least 20 hours per week to be considered a full-time 
    student.
        Because most States (or other jurisdictions) have begun providing 
    for education based on alternative education methods, we evaluated 
    cases involving home schooling or independent study programs on an 
    individual basis.