Cherry Communications, Inc. Consent Decree, 9 FCC Rcd 2986, 2987 (1994). \198\ Section 258 makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to ``submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.'' 47 U.S.C. 258(a). The section further provides that: [a]ny telecommunications carrier that violates the verification procedures described in subsection (a) and that collects charges for telephone exchange service or telephone toll service from a subscriber shall be liable to the carrier previously selected by the subscriber in an amount equal to all charges paid by such subscriber after such violation. 47 U.S.C. 258(b). Section 258 extends the slamming prohibition to all telecommunications carriers, not just interexchange carriers, as is the case under the Commission's current Part 64 rules.