[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 29 (Monday, February 12, 1996)]
[…] disposition of the enhanced product, reduced by MMS-approved processing
costs and procedures including a rate of return on investment equal to
two times the Standard and Poor's BBB bond rate applicable under
Sec. 206.458(b)(2)(v) of this subpart.
PART 202--ROYALTIES
1. The authority citation for part 202 is revised to read as
follows:
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301 et seq.; 25 U.S.C. 396 et seq., 396a et
seq., 2101 et seq.; 30 U.S.C. 181 et seq., 351 et seq., 1001 et
seq.; 1701 et seq.; 31 U.S.C. 9701; 43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.; 1331 et
seq., 1801 et seq.
Subpart D--Federal and Indian Gas
2. Section 202.151 is amended by revising paragraph (a) to read as
follows:
Sec. 202.151 Royalty on processed gas.
(a)(1) A royalty, as provided in the lease, shall be paid on the
value of:
(i) any condensate recovered downstream of the point of royalty
settlement without resorting to processing; and
(ii) residue gas and all gas plant products resulting from
processing the gas produced from a lease subject to this subpart.
(2) MMS shall authorize a processing allowance for the reasonable,
actual costs of processing the gas produced from Federal and Indian
leases. Processing allowances shall be determined in accordance with 30
CFR part 206 subpart D for gas production from Federal leases and 30
CFR part 206 subpart E for gas production from Indian leases.
* * * * *
[FR Doc. 96-2641 Filed 2-9-96; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4310-MR-P