[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 48 (Monday, March 11, 1996)]
[…] the filing but suspend the proposed rates pending a hearing. To the
extent a filing does not include the information required by the
regulations and is so deficient that it prejudices the Commission in
the discharge of its duty to decide whether or not to investigate or
suspend the increased rates, the Commission expects the Director to
reject the filing.
d. Section 154.7 General Requirements for the Submission of a Tariff
Filing or Executed Service Agreement
Section 154.7 is a new section setting forth the content of a
tariff filing or executed service agreement.13
\13\ Section 154.7 states, in pertinent part:
The following must be included with the filing of any tariff,
executed service agreement, or part thereof, or change thereto.
(a) A letter of transmittal containing:
* * * * *
(6) a statement of the nature, the reasons, and the basis for
the filing. The statement must include a summary of the changes or
additions made to the tariff or executed service agreement, as
appropriate. A detailed explanation of the need for each change or
addition to the tariff or executed service agreement must be
included. The natural gas company also must note all relevant
precedents relied upon to prepare its filing.
* * * * *
(9) a motion, in case of minimal suspension, to place the
proposed rates into effect at the end of the suspension period; or,
a specific statement that the pipeline reserves its right to file a
later motion to place the proposed rates into effect at the end of
the suspension period.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Transmittal Letter to Contain Quantified Summary
Section 154.7(a)(6) requires the letter of transmittal to contain a
statement of the nature, the reasons, and the basis for the filing. The
statement must include a summary of the changes or additions made to
the tariff or executed service agreement, as appropriate.
NGSA believes that the abbreviated form of the filing should
contain a quantified summary of the proposed changes as well as a
narrative summary. NGSA states that Sec. 154.7(a)(6) should require a
table or listing of the cost of service, rate base and throughput
underlying the proposed rates compared to the same information
underlying the last rate found by the Commission to be just and
reasonable. NGSA argues that such information would enable parties to
readily ascertain the magnitude and the sources of the changes being
proposed and, thus, negate the need on the part of many parties to
receive a copy of the full filing. NGSA states that adding this small