[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 48 (Monday, March 11, 1996)]
[…] \2\ Filing and Reporting Requirements for Interstate Natural Gas
Company Rate Schedules and Tariffs, 60 FR 3111 (January 13, 1995),
IV FERC Stats. & Regs. para. 32,511 (1995).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
II. Discussion
a. Section 154.1 Application; Obligation to File
1. Requests for Rehearing
Section 154.1(d) requires that any executed service agreement which
deviates in a material aspect from the form of service agreement in a
pipeline's tariff must be filed with the Commission. 3 This
requirement codified existing Commission policy. 4
\3\ Section 154.1, Application; Obligation to file, requires:
(b) Every natural gas company must file with the Commission and
post in conformity with the requirements of this part, schedules
showing all rates and charges for any transportation or sale of
natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and the
classifications, practices, rules, and regulations affecting such
rates, charges, and services, together with all contracts related
thereto.
(d) For the purposes of paragraph (b) of this section, any
contract that conforms to the form of service agreement that is part
of the pipeline's tariff pursuant to Sec. 154.110 does not have to
be filed. Any contract or executed service agreement which deviates
in any material aspect from the form of service agreement in the
tariff is subject to the filing requirements of this part.
\4\ See, Tennessee Gas Pipeline Company, et al., 65 FERC para.
61,356 (1993); reh'g denied, 67 FERC para. 61,196 (1994).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amoco argues that the Rule violates section 4(c) of the NGA by
allowing the interstate pipelines to make substantive deviations from
pro forma contracts without honoring the statutory and regulatory duty
to file contracts with the Commission so that the public and shippers
can determine whether or not they have been subjected to undue
discrimination.5
\5\ The Commission has included as Sec. 154.1(b) the description
of the purpose of part 154, which reflects the requirement of
Section 4(c) of the NGA that every natural gas company must file
with the Commission, and maintain open for public inspection, its
schedules and contracts. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 717c(c).
[[Page 9614]]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amoco states that the regulatory text is correct as a matter of law
and policy.