97-6833. Electronic Records; Electronic Signatures
[…] designed to ensure the integrity of system operations and information 
    stored in the system. Such measures include: (1) Validation; (2) the 
    ability to generate accurate and complete copies of records; (3) 
    archival protection of records; (4) use of computer-generated, time-
    stamped audit trails; (5) use of appropriate controls over systems 
    documentation; and (6) a determination that persons who develop, 
    maintain, or use electronic records and signature systems have the 
    education, training, and experience to perform their assigned tasks.
        Section 11.10 also addresses the security of closed systems and 
    requires that: (1) System access be limited to authorized individuals; 
    (2) operational system checks be used to enforce permitted sequencing 
    of steps and events as appropriate; (3) authority checks be used to 
    ensure that only authorized individuals can use the system, 
    electronically sign a record, access the operation or computer system 
    input or output device, alter a record, or perform operations; (4) 
    device (e.g., terminal) checks be used to determine the validity of the 
    source of data input or operation instruction; and (5) written policies 
    be established and adhered to holding individuals accountable and 
    responsible for actions initiated under their electronic signatures, so 
    as to deter record and signature falsification.
        Section 11.30 sets forth controls for open systems, including the 
    controls required for closed systems in Sec. 11.10 and additional 
    measures such as document encryption and use of appropriate digital 
    signature standards
    
    [[Page 13431]]