[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 70 (Friday, April 11, 1997)]
[…] Security Acknowledgment (NRC Form 176), or CSA equivalents, must be
furnished to the CSA along with the request.
(b) Additionally, if 90 days or more have elapsed since the date of
the last Questionnaire for Sensitive Positions (SF-86), or CSA
equivalent, the individual must complete a personnel security packet
(see Sec. 25.17(d)). The CSA, based on investigative or other needs,
may require a complete personnel security packet in other cases as
well. A fee, equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be
charged only if a new or updating investigation by the NRC is required.
13. Section 25.29 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 25.29 Reinstatement of access authorization.
(a) An access authorization can be reinstated provided that:
(1) No more than 24 months has lapsed since the date of termination
of the clearance;
(2) There has been no break in employment with the employer since
the date of termination of the clearance;
(3) There is no known adverse information;
(4) The most recent investigation must not exceed 5 years (Top
Secret, Q) or 10 years (Secret, L); and
(5) The most recent investigation must meet or exceed the scope of
the investigation required for the level of access authorization that
is to be reinstated or granted.
(b) An access authorization can be reinstated at the same, or
lower, level by submission of a CSA-designated form to the CSA. The
employee may not have access to classified information until receipt of
written confirmation of reinstatement and an up-to-date personnel
security packet will be furnished with the request for reinstatement of
an access authorization. A new Security Acknowledgment will be obtained
in all cases. Where personnel security packets are not required, a
request for reinstatement must state the level of access authorization
to be reinstated and the full name and date of birth of the individual
to establish positive identification. A fee, equal to the amount paid
for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or updating
investigation by the NRC is required.
14. In Sec. 25.31, paragraphs (a) and (c) are revised to read as
follows:
Sec. 25.31 Extensions and transfers of access authorizations.
(a) The NRC Division of Security may, on request, extend the
authorization of an individual who possesses an access authorization in