97-33647. Amortizable Bond Premium
[…] bond is reduced by the amount of bond premium allowed as a deduction 
    under Sec. 1.171-3(c)(5)(ii) (relating to the issuer's call of a 
    taxable bond) or under Sec. 1.171-2(a)(4)(i)(A) (relating to excess 
    bond premium).
        (3) Special rule for tax-exempt obligations. A holder's basis in a 
    tax-exempt obligation is reduced by the amount of excess bond premium 
    that is treated as a nondeductible loss under Sec. 1.171-2(a)(4)(ii).
    * * * * *
    
    
    Sec. 1.1016-9  [Removed]
    
        Par. 8. Section 1.1016-9 is removed.
        Par. 9. Section 1.1275-1 is amended by:
        1. Redesignating paragraph (b)(2) as paragraph (b)(3).
        2. Adding a new paragraph (b)(2).
        The addition reads as follows:
    
    
    Sec. 1.1275-1  Definitions.
    
    * * * * *
        (b) * * *
        (2) Bond issuance premium. If a debt instrument is issued with bond 
    issuance premium (as defined in Sec. 1.163-13(c)), for purposes of 
    determining the issuer's adjusted issue price, the adjusted issue price 
    determined under paragraph (b)(1) of this section is also decreased by 
    the amount of bond issuance premium previously allocable under 
    Sec. 1.163-13(d)(3).
    * * * * *
    
    PART 602--OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
    
        Par. 10. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as 
    follows:
    
        Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805.
    
        Par. 11. Section 602.101, paragraph (c) is amended by: