98-5390. Texas Regulatory Program and Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation Plan
[…] probable total annual production allowed for surface coal mining 
    operators under its small operator assistance program from 100,000 to 
    300,000 tons.
        Section 507(c)(1) of SMCRA also establishes 300,000 tons of 
    probable total annual production as the coal production figure for 
    operators to qualify for small operator assistance. Therefore, Texas' 
    proposal is no less stringent than the requirements of SMCRA.
    7. TSCMRA Sec. 134.068  Schedule of Notices of Violation (SB 898)
        Texas proposed to replace Article 5920-11, Section 21(c) 
    (Vernon's), with new Sec. 134.068 which reads as follows:
    
        (a) The applicant shall file with the application a schedule 
    listing any notices of violations of this chapter, the federal Act, 
    a federal regulation or federal or state program adopted under the 
    federal Act, or another law, rule, or regulation of the United 
    States, this state, or a department or agency in the United States 
    pertaining to air or water environmental protection incurred by the 
    applicant in connection with a surface coal mining operation during 
    the three years before the application date.
        (b) The schedule must indicate the final resolution of any 
    notice of violation.
    
        Texas' proposed language at new 134.068 is substantially the same 
    and no less stringent than the language at
    
    [[Page 10319]]
    
    section 510(c) of SMCRA pertaining to permit applicant filing of a 
    schedule of notices of violation.