[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 4 (Wednesday, January 7, 1998)]
[…] ``the Commission shall, with respect to any investigation under
[section 208(b)] of the lawfulness of a charge,
[[Page 993]]
classification, regulation, or practice, issue an order concluding such
investigation within 5 months after the date on which the complaint was
filed,'' rather than the twelve to fifteen month deadline previously
imposed. In addition, subsection 208(b)(2) provides that any such
investigation initiated prior to enactment of subsection 208(b)(2) must
be concluded within twelve months after the date of enactment.
11. Section 260. The 1996 Act added section 260, entitled
``Provision of Telemessaging Service.'' Section 260(b) provides that:
[T]he Commission shall establish procedures for the receipt and
review of complaints concerning violations of [section 260(a)] or
the regulations thereunder that result in material financial harm to
a provider of telemessaging service. Such procedures shall ensure
that the Commission will make a final determination with respect to
any such complaint within 120 days after receipt of the complaint.
If the complaint contains an appropriate showing that the alleged
violation occurred, the Commission shall, within 60 days after
receipt of the complaint, order the local exchange carrier and any
affiliates to cease engaging in such violation pending such final
determination.
12. Section 271. The 1996 Act added section 271, entitled ``Bell
Operating Company Entry into InterLATA Services.'' Section 271(d)(6)(B)
directs the Commission to ``establish procedures for the review of
complaints concerning failures by [BOCs] to meet conditions required
for approval'' under section 271(d)(3) to provide in-region interLATA
services. Section 271(d)(6)(B) further provides that, ``[u]nless the
parties otherwise agree, the Commission shall act on such complaint
within 90 days.''
13. Section 275. The 1996 Act added section 275, entitled ``Alarm
Monitoring Services.'' Section 275(c) requires the Commission to
``establish procedures for the receipt and review of complaints
concerning violations of [section 275(b)] or the regulations thereunder
that result in material financial harm to a provider of alarm
monitoring service.'' Section 275(c) further provides that:
[S]uch procedures shall ensure that the Commission will make a
final determination with respect to any such complaint within 120
days after receipt of the complaint. If the complaint contains an
appropriate showing that the alleged violation occurred, * * * the
Commission shall, within 60 days after receipt of the complaint,
order the incumbent local exchange carrier * * * and its affiliates