98-14915. Food Labeling; Statement of Identity, Nutrition Labeling and Ingredient Labeling of Dietary Supplements; Compliance Policy Guide, Revocation
[…] food labeling regulations to establish requirements for the 
    identification of dietary supplements and for their nutrition labeling 
    and ingredient labeling in response to the Dietary Supplement Health 
    and Education Act of 1994 (the DSHEA). The September 1997 final rule is 
    to become effective March 23, 1999.
        The requirements for the nutrition labeling of dietary supplements 
    are found in Sec. 101.36 (21 CFR 101.36). Specifically, the 
    requirements for liquid and dried extracts are in section 
    Sec. 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B) and (b)(3)(ii)(C), respectively. Section 
    101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B) states:
        For any dietary ingredient that is a liquid extract from which 
    the solvent has not been removed, the quantity listed shall be the 
    weight of the total extract with information on the concentration of 
    the dietary ingredient, the solvent used, and the condition of the 
    starting material (i.e., whether it is fresh or dried), e.g., 
    ``fresh dandelion root extract, x mg (y:z) in 70% ethanol,'' where x 
    is the number of mg of the entire extract, y is the weight of the 
    starting material and z is the volume (milliliters) of solvent. 
    Where the solvent has been partially removed (not to dryness), the 
    final concentration shall be stated (e.g., if the original extract 
    was 1:5 and 50 percent of the solvent was removed, then the final 
    concentration shall be stated as 1:2.5).
        Section 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(C) states:
        For a dietary ingredient that is an extract from which the 
    solvent has been removed, the weight of the ingredient shall be the 
    weight of the dried extract. The dried extract shall be described by 
    an appropriately descriptive term that identifies the solvent used, 
    e.g., ``dried hexane extract of ----------'' or ``----------, dried 
    hexane extract.''
    
    II. Petitions for Reconsideration
    
        FDA received four petitions for reconsideration under Sec. 10.33 
    (21 CFR 10.33) relating to the requirements for the labeling of 
    extracts. A petition for reconsideration from the American Herbal 
    Products Association (AHPA), the Utah Natural Products Alliance, and 
    the National Nutritional Foods Association (Docket Nos. 95N-0245/PRC 4 
    and 94P-0110/PRC 4) (hereinafter referred to as the ``joint 
    petition''), requested that FDA reconsider the provision on liquid 
    extracts in Sec. 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B), stay its effective date, and 
    adopt the petition's proposed restatement of this provision. The 
    petitioners stated that, with respect to extracts, FDA had proposed 
    ``For any dietary ingredients that are liquid extracts, the weight 
    shall not include the weight of solvents'' (60 FR 67194 at 67216, 
    December 28, 1995). The petitioners stated that interested parties 
    could not reasonably have anticipated that the final rule would require 
    specifying the solvent used, the ratio, and the condition of the 
    starting material. Thus, they contended that the final rule violated 
    the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 
    553), because of inadequate provision of notice and opportunity for 
    comment.
        The petitioners recommended the adoption of the following technical 
    amendments to this provision: (1) The quantity of a dietary supplement 
    that is a liquid extract be stated in volume, not weight measurements; 
    (2) solvents that have not been removed from a liquid extract be 
    included in the ingredient list; (3) information on the concentration 
    of a liquid extract in the form y:z be optional; and (4) constituents