98-15932. Track Safety Standards
[…] enhanced statistical analysis capabilities resulting from additional 
    field reporting requirements and improved data collection processes.
    
    Statutory Background
    
        The Rail Safety Enforcement and Review Act of 1992, Public Law 102-
    365, 106 Stat. 972 (September 3, 1992), later amended by the Federal 
    Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994, Public Law 103-440, 108 
    Stat. 4615 (November 2, 1994), requires FRA to revise the track safety 
    regulations contained in 49 CFR Part 213. Now codified at 49 U.S.C. 
    Sec. 20142, the amended statute requires:
    
        (a) Review of Existing Regulations.--Not later than March 3, 
    1993, the Secretary of Transportation shall begin a review of 
    Department of Transportation regulations related to track safety 
    standards. The review at least shall include an evaluation of--
        (1) Procedures associated with maintaining and installing 
    continuous welded rail and its attendant structure, including cold 
    weather installation procedures;
        (2) The need for revisions to regulations on track excepted from 
    track safety standards; and
        (3) Employee safety.
        (b) Revision of Regulations.--Not later than September 1, 1995, 
    the Secretary shall prescribe regulations and issue orders to revise 
    track safety standards, considering safety information presented 
    during the review under subsection (a) of this section and the 
    report of the Comptroller General submitted under subsection (c) of 
    this section.
    * * * * *
        (d) Identification of Internal Rail Defects.--In carrying out 
    subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary shall consider whether or not 
    to prescribe regulations and issue orders concerning--
        (1) Inspection procedures to identify internal rail defects, 
    before they reach imminent failure size, in rail that has 
    significant shelling; and
        (2) Any specific actions that should be taken when a rail 
    surface condition, such as shelling, prevents the identification of 
    internal defects.
    
    Petitions for Rulemaking
    
        In May, 1990, the Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes (BMWE) 
    filed a petition with FRA to revise the Track Safety Standards. The 
    petition suggested substantive changes to the standards, the addition