[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 142 (Friday, July 24, 1998)]
[…] services. Authority for construction and renovation was added as an
amendment under the PRWORA. The statutory provision that prohibits a
decrease in the level of child care services clearly indicates that
Congress intended for construction and renovation activities only to be
in addition to direct services. Limiting the amount of CCDF funds that
a new tribal grantee may spend on construction or renovation to the
amount of the Tribal Mandatory allocation is consistent with
Congressional intent.
Comment: One commenter objected to the definition for major
renovation. Section 98.2 defines ``major renovation'' as: (1)
Structural changes to the foundation, roof, floor, exterior or load-
bearing walls of a facility, or the extension of a facility to increase
its floor area; or (2) extensive alteration of a facility such as to
significantly change its function and purpose, even if such renovation
does not include any structural change. The commenter objected to the
second part of this definition, arguing that some projects may change
the function and purpose of a facility (e.g., from a community center
to a child care center) but only involve small, non-structural