98-23352. Revisions to Regulations Governing Finance Applications Involving Motor Passenger Carriers
[…] jurisdiction in carrying out a consolidation, merger, or acquisition of 
    control. Accordingly, a State may not take any action that would in any 
    way interfere with the applicants' consummation of a section 14303 
    transaction. See Colorado Mountain Express, Inc., and Airport Shuttle 
    Colorado, Inc., d/b/a Aspen Limousine Service, Inc.--Consolidation and 
    Merger--Colorado Mountain Express, STB Docket No. MC-F-20902 (STB 
    served Feb. 28, 1997) at 3-4.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \7\ The full text of section 14303(f) provides:
        A carrier or corporation participating in or resulting from a 
    transaction approved by the Board under this section, or exempted by 
    the Board from the application of this section pursuant to section 
    13541, may carry out the transaction, own and operate property, and 
    exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction 
    without the approval of a State authority. A carrier, corporation, 
    or person participating in the approved or exempted transaction is 
    exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including 
    State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out 
    the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise 
    control or franchises acquired through the transaction.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        Nevertheless, to accomplish the necessary transfer of operating 
    rights, ministerial actions by the State may be necessary to amend