98-30812. Administrative Practices and Procedures; Internal Review of Decisions
[…] 20857, 301-594-5400, or
        For information about requesting section 404 reviews in the Center 
    for Veterinary Medicine: Marcia K. Larkins, Ombudsman, Center for 
    Veterinary Medicine (HFV-230), Food and Drug Administration, 7500 
    Standish Pl., Rockville, MD 20855, 301-827-0137.
    
    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
    
    I. Background
    
        On November 21, 1997, President Clinton signed into law FDAMA (Pub. 
    L. 105-115). Section 404 of FDAMA amends the Federal Food, Drug, and 
    Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) by adding a new 
    provision, Dispute Resolution (section 562 of the act (21 U.S.C. 
    360bbb-1)). The dispute resolution provision states that:
        If, regarding an obligation concerning drugs or devices under 
    this Act or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, there is a 
    scientific controversy between the Secretary and a person who is a 
    sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer and no specific provision of the 
    Act involved, including a regulation promulgated under such Act, 
    provides a right of review of the matter in controversy, the 
    Secretary shall, by regulation, establish a procedure under which 
    such sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer may request a review of 
    such controversy, including a review by an appropriate scientific 
    advisory panel described in section 505(n) or an advisory committee 
    described in section 515(g)(2)(B). Any such review shall take place 
    in a timely manner. The Secretary shall promulgate such regulations 
    within 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Food and Drug 
    Administration Modernization Act of 1997.
        Section 404 of FDAMA requires FDA to create a procedure to resolve 
    scientific controversies if no other mechanism for resolving the 
    dispute is contained in the act or regulations issued under the act.