99-11333. Passenger Equipment Safety Standards
[…] The principal structural requirement of the final rule, which 
    existing Talgo-manufactured passenger cars do not meet, is in fact a 
    performance-based requirement. As further specified in Sec. 238.203, 
    the rule requires that new and existing passenger cars must possess a 
    minimum static end strength of 800,000 pounds. The rule does not 
    dictate how a passenger car must be constructed to meet this 
    requirement, as long as the car can resist the specified 800,000-pound 
    load. This formulation is consistent with the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 
    2532(3), which states:
    
        Performance Criteria.--Each Federal agency shall, if 
    appropriate, develop standards based on performance criteria such as 
    those relating to the intended use of a product and the level of 
    performance that the product must achieve under defined conditions, 
    rather than on design criteria, such as those relating to physical 
    form of the product or the types of material of which the product is 
    made.
    
    (Of course, the rule does require that the body structure of a 
    passenger car be designed, to the maximum extent possible, to fail by 
    buckling or crushing, or both, of structural members when overloaded in