99-11333. Passenger Equipment Safety Standards
[…] simply on the basis of train configuration, since to do so would 
    diminish the safety provided for the rail travelling public as a whole.
        FRA believes the minimum static end strength requirement in the 
    final rule is not inconsistent with the TBT Agreement, in that it 
    fulfills FRA's objective of protecting human safety and only restricts 
    the use of equipment not meeting that objective because of the 
    performance of the equipment--not because of the origin of the 
    equipment. In this regard, 19 U.S.C. 2531(b) provides in part:
    
        No standards-related activity of any * * * Federal agency * * * 
    shall be deemed to constitute an unnecessary obstacle to the foreign 
    commerce of the United States if the demonstrable purpose of the 
    standards-related activity is to achieve a legitimate domestic 
    purpose including * * * the protection of legitimate health or 
    safety * * * and if such activity does not operate to exclude 
    imported products which fully meet the objectives of such activity.
    
        Having a passenger car possess a minimum compressive strength of 
    800,000 pounds, along with other features, has evolved as a result of a 
    long history of efforts by railroads and suppliers to learn the hard