99-11333. Passenger Equipment Safety Standards
[…] the goal of enhancing rail safety. As one of the initiatives arising 
    from this Rail Safety Summit, the Secretary announced that DOT would 
    begin developing safety standards for rail passenger equipment over a 
    five-year period. In November, 1994, Congress adopted the Secretary's 
    schedule for implementing rail passenger equipment regulations and 
    included it in the Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994 
    (the Act), Pub. L. No. 103-440, 108 Stat. 4619, 4623-4624 (November 2, 
    1994). Section 215 of the Act, as now codified at 49 U.S.C. 20133, 
    requires:
    
        (a) MINIMUM STANDARDS.--The Secretary of Transportation shall 
    prescribe regulations establishing minimum standards for the safety 
    of cars used by railroad carriers to transport passengers. Before 
    prescribing such regulations, the Secretary shall consider--
        (1) the crashworthiness of the cars;
        (2) interior features (including luggage restraints, seat belts, 
    and exposed surfaces) that may affect passenger safety;
        (3) maintenance and inspection of the cars;
        (4) emergency response procedures and equipment; and
        (5) any operating rules and conditions that directly affect 
    safety not otherwise governed by regulations.
    
    The Secretary may make applicable some or all of the standards 
    established under this subsection to cars existing at the time the 
    regulations are prescribed, as well as to new cars, and the 
    Secretary shall explain in the rulemaking document the basis for 
    making such standards applicable to existing cars.
        (b) INITIAL AND FINAL REGULATIONS.--(1) The Secretary shall 
    prescribe initial regulations under subsection (a) within 3 years 
    after the date of enactment of the Federal Railroad Safety 
    Authorization Act of 1994. The initial regulations may exempt 
    equipment used by tourist, historic, scenic, and excursion railroad 
    carriers to transport passengers.
        (2) The Secretary shall prescribe final regulations under 
    subsection
        (a) within 5 years after such date of enactment.
        (c) PERSONNEL.--The Secretary may establish within the 
    Department of Transportation 2 additional full-time equivalent 
    positions beyond the number permitted under existing law to assist 
    with the drafting, prescribing, and implementation of regulations 
    under this section.
        (d) CONSULTATION.--In prescribing regulations, issuing orders, 
    and making amendments under this section, the Secretary may consult 
    with Amtrak, public authorities operating railroad passenger 
    service, other railroad carriers transporting passengers, 
    organizations of passengers, and organizations of employees. A