[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 119 (Tuesday, June 22, 1999)]
[…] ordinary replacements, as well as RUS Bulletin 1767B-2, Work Order
Procedure (Electric).
At present, RUS financing is provided as follows: (a) for new
construction based on cost of construction (amount capitalized), (b)
for system improvements based on cost of construction plus removal cost
less applicable salvage, and (c) for ordinary replacements based on
cost of construction less original cost of units removed.
In each case above, non-refundable contribution amounts by the
ultimate customer are deducted from the amount financed.
Section 1710.2, Definitions, provides the following definitions:
(a) system improvement means the change or addition to electric plant
facilities to improve the quality of electric service or to increase
the quantity of electric power available to RE Act beneficiaries; (b)
ordinary replacement means replacing one or more units of plant, called
``retirement units,'' with similar units when made necessary by normal
wear and tear, damage beyond repair, or obsolescence of facilities.
With these definitions, RUS has experienced problems as to which