[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 183 (Wednesday, September 22, 1999)]
[…] proceedings.7 Although directed to the same end--both
prohibit certain ex parte communications and both describe methods for
public disclosure of such communications--they differ in significant
details. The manner in which the existing ex parte regulations have
been interpreted and applied within and outside of the Commission has
led to a great deal of confusion.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ 5 U.S.C. 551-557. Section 557 applies ``according to the
provisions thereof, when a hearing is required to be conducted in
accordance with section 556 of this title.'' Section 556 applies to
hearings required by sections 553 and 554.
\2\ 5 U.S.C. 557(d) provides that:
(1) In any agency proceeding which is subject to subsection (a)
of this section, except to the extent required for the disposition
of ex parte matters as authorized by law--
(A) No interested person outside the agency shall make or
knowingly cause to be made to any member of the body comprising the
agency, administrative law judge, or other employee who is or may
reasonably be expected to be involved in the decisional process of
the proceeding, an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of
the proceeding;
(B) No member of the body comprising the agency, administrative
law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to
be involved in the decisional process of the proceeding, shall make
or knowingly cause to be made to any interested person outside the
agency an ex parte communication relevant to the merits of the
proceeding;
(C) A member of the body comprising the agency, administrative
law judge, or other employee who is or may reasonably be expected to
be involved in the decisional process of such proceeding who
receives, or who makes or knowingly causes to be made, a
communication prohibited by this subsection shall place on the
public record of the proceeding:
(i) All such written communications;
(ii) Memoranda stating the substance of all such oral
communications; and
(iii) All written responses, and memoranda stating the substance
of all oral responses, to the materials described in clauses (i) and
(ii) of this subparagraph;
(D) Upon receipt of a communication knowingly made or knowingly
caused to be made by a party in violation of this subsection, the
agency, administrative law judge, or other employee presiding at the
hearing may, to the extent consistent with the interests of justice
and the policy of the underlying statutes, require the party to show
cause why his claim or interest in the proceeding should not be
dismissed, denied, disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on