[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 232 (Friday, December 3, 1999)]
[…] ability to pay.
Section 203.20 does not prohibit a health care entity from
obtaining prescription drugs at reduced cost. Rather, it prohibits
reselling those drugs except in specified ways. Section 203.22(e)
allows the resale of drugs by a health care entity under a valid
prescription. The amount of profit derived from such a sale, or the
lack thereof, is not addressed by Sec. 203.22(e). Therefore, a health
care entity may, subject to other applicable laws, resell prescription
drugs to patients under a valid prescription at varying prices.
2. Section 203.22(f)
Proposed Sec. 203.22(f) provided that Sec. 203.20 does not apply
to:
The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or the offer to sell,
purchase, or trade a drug by hospitals or health care entities owned
or operated by Federal, State, or local governmental units to other
hospitals or health care entities owned or operated by Federal,
State, or local governmental units.
12. One comment opposed this exclusion. The comment argued that
government employees are just as apt to engage in drug diversion
activities as are private sector employees. The comment stated that the
potential for drug diversion is even greater in the public sector