[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 248 (Tuesday, December 28, 1999)]
[…] j. Revise paragraph (g); and
k. Revise paragraph (h)(2)(v).
The revisions and addition read as follows:
Sec. 225.6 State agency responsibilities.
(a) * * *
(2) * * * State agencies shall identify priority outreach areas in
accordance with FNS guidance and target outreach efforts in these
areas.
* * * * *
(4) In addition to the warnings specified in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, State agencies may include the following information on
applications and pre-application materials distributed to prospective
sponsors:
(i) The criminal penalties and provisions established in section
12(g) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(g)) that states
substantially: Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or
obtains by fraud any funds, assets, or property that are the subject of
a grant or other form of assistance under this Act or the Child
Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), whether received
directly or indirectly from the United States Department of
Agriculture, or whoever receives, conceals, or retains such funds,
assets, or property to personal use or gain, knowing such funds,
assets, or property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen,
or obtained by fraud shall, if such funds, assets, or property are of
the value of $100 or more, be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both, or, if such funds, assets, or
property are of a value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(ii) The procedures for termination from Program participation of
any site or sponsor which is determined to be seriously deficient in
its administration of the Program. In addition, the application may
also state that appeals of sponsor or site terminations will follow