99-3556. Abandoned Mine Land (AML) Reclamation Program; Enhancing AML Reclamation
[…] documentation authorizing coal extraction (e.g., a lease) would be 
    required before or after project bid submission. OSM believes that 
    requiring the paragraph (d)(4) documentation before the reclamation 
    actually begins will provide the greatest latitude to parties 
    interested in bidding on the AML reclamation projects. As indicated 
    earlier, we have further revised final (d)(4) to include the qualifying 
    phrase ``prior to the time reclamation begins'' to reflect this 
    intention. In all other ways, final section 874.17(d), ``Special 
    requirements,'' is adopted as proposed and now reads:
        (d) Special requirements. For each project, you must:
        (1) Characterize the site in terms of mine drainage, active slides 
    and slide-prone areas, erosion and sedimentation, vegetation, toxic 
    materials, and hydrologic balance;
        (2) Ensure that the reclamation project is conducted in accordance 
    with the provisions of 30 CFR Subchapter R;
        (3) Develop specific-site reclamation requirements, including 
    performance bonds when appropriate in accordance with State procedures; 
    and
        (4) Require the contractor conducting the reclamation to provide 
    prior to the time reclamation begins applicable documents that clearly 
    authorize the extraction of coal and payment of royalties.
    
    J. What Must the Contractor do Under Final Section 874.17(e) if 
    Extracting Coal Beyond the Limits of the Incidental Coal Specified in 
    Section 874.17(b)?
    
        In proposed and final section 874.17(e), the contractor is required 
    to obtain a permit under Title V for the extraction of any coal not 
    included in the paragraph (b)(1) Part 707 exemption. Such coal is not 
    incidental to the AML reclamation project and thus is subject to all 
    the regulatory requirements of Title V.