99-3556. Abandoned Mine Land (AML) Reclamation Program; Enhancing AML Reclamation
[…] permit for coal extracted beyond those limits. The ``extent'' or limits 
    of incidental coal can reasonably be defined in terms of the dimensions 
    of the area containing the coal. Exact determination of tonnage within 
    these dimensions would, in most cases, be impossible to achieve prior 
    to removing the coal.
        To eliminate any ambiguities that may have appeared in the proposed 
    (b)(1) rule language, the final rule replaces the phrase ``extent and 
    amount'' with the word ``limits''. The remainder of section 
    874.17(b)(1) and (2), ``Concurrence with the Title V Regulatory 
    Authority,'' is adopted as proposed.
        Final section 874.17(b)(1) reads:
    
        You [the AML authority] must concur in a determination of the 
    limits on any coal refuse, coal waste, or other coal deposits which 
    can be extracted under the Part 707 exemption or counterpart State/
    Indian Tribe laws and regulations.
    
        For information on conforming changes to section 874.17(e), see the 
    response to question J. in Section II of this preamble: ``What must the 
    contractor do under final section 874.17(e) if extracting coal beyond 
    the limits of the incidental coal specified in section 874.17(b)?''
    
    H. Under Section 874.17(c), How Will the AML Agency Document the 
    Results of the Consultation and the Concurrences With the Title V 
    Regulatory Authority?
    
        Under the proposed and final rules, the AML agency documents, in 
    the AML case file, the determinations as to the likelihood of coal at 
    the site being mined under a Title V permit and the likelihood of 
    interactions between AML activities and nearby or adjacent Title V 
    activities that might create new environmental problems or adversely 
    affect existing situations. Also, the AML agency documents the 
    information used for making these determinations and the names of the 
    responsible agency officials.
        As we received no comments on section 874.17(c), ``Documentation,'' 
    it is adopted as proposed.