99-3556. Abandoned Mine Land (AML) Reclamation Program; Enhancing AML Reclamation
[…] ``coal'' with the phrase ``beyond the limits of the incidental 
    [coal].'' The rule language concludes with the addition of the new 
    phrase ``for such coal.'' This change should clarify that extraction of 
    coal beyond that which has been determined to be incidental to the 
    project under (b)(1) is unauthorized and, thus, requires a Title V 
    permit. At the same time coal extracted within the (b)(1) limits, 
    regardless of how much or how valuable, is incidental and, therefore, 
    authorized under the project.
        Final section 874.17(e) reads:
    
        If the reclamation contractor extracts coal beyond the limits of 
    the incidental coal specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, 
    the contractor must obtain a permit under Title V of SMCRA for such 
    coal.
    
        Two commenters suggested an auditing or final adjusting of contract 
    cost to net revenues in lieu of the proposed regulatory requirement to 
    seek a Title V permit if the contractor extracts more coal than 
    authorized in the AML contract.